Who will survive in A1?

Led by Nigel Scantlebury (3), Patrick Meisenzahl (1) and Christian Jones (0) Greece Athena has won 15 of its last 16 games heading into the sectionals. (Photo: CHRISTOPHER CECERE/ROCHESTER CC PHOTOGRAPHY)

Class A1 opens with three games on Wednesday, February 21st. A champion will be crowned on Saturday, March 3rd at the Blue Cross Arena. Here is the team-by-team breakdown:

No. 1 seed GREECE ATHENA
League: Monroe County Division III
Record: 18-2
Trend: Trojans have won 15 of their last 16 games heading into sectionals.
Players to Watch: Christian Jones Sr. G 15.9 ppg, Ryan Kubanka Sr. F 12.3 ppg and Nigel Scantlebury Sr. G 15.2 ppg.
Opponent: Athena will play the winner of No. 8 Brockport vs. No. 9 Brighton in the quarter-finals.

Gerald Drumgoole (4) leads Irondequoit with 21.5 ppg. (Photo: PAUL GOTHAM/PICKIN’ SPLINTERS)

No. 2 seed IRONDEQUOIT
League: Monroe County Division II
Record: 17-3
Trend: Eagles took 12 of 13 to close the regular season.
Players to Watch: Gerald Drumgoole Jr. G 21.5 ppg, Frederick June, Jr. Jr. G 8.9 ppg and Patrick Thomas Jr. F 12.3 ppg.
Opponent: Eagles will meet the No. 7 Spencerport vs. No. 10 Greece Arcadia winner in the quarter-finals.

VIEW MORE CHRISTOPHER CECERE PHOTOS HERE. 

No. 3 seed PITTSFORD SUTHERLAND
League: Monroe County Division III
Record: 17-3
Trend: Knights bring a four-game win streak into sectionals.
Players to Watch: Craig Rosen Sr. G 8.7 ppg, Kevin Ryan Jr. F 18.1 ppg and Matt Thaney Sr. G 10.9 ppg.
Opponent: Knights will take on the No. 6 Canandaigua vs. No. 11 Franklin winner.

No. 4 seed PITTSFORD MENDON
League: Monroe County Division III
Record: 16-4
Trend: Vikings won five of their last six and handed top-seeded Athena its only loss this calendar year.
Players to Watch: Daniel Cook Jr. F 20.5 ppg, Michael Harrington Jr. G 12.4 ppg and Jacob Shadders Fr. G 11.4 ppg.
Opponent: Vikings open against No. 5 Eastridge in the quarter-finals.

No. 5 seed EASTRIDGE
League: Monroe County Division IV
Record: 12-8
Trend: Eastridge won five straight to end the regular season.
Players to Watch: Tony Arnold So. G 21.7 ppg, Kyndal Taggart Sr. G 14.0 ppg and Jalen Rose Hannah So. G 8.8 ppg.
Opponent: Lancers start against No. 4 Mendon.

Kevin Ryan (00) averages 18.1 ppg for Pittsford Sutherland. (Photo: CHRISTOPHER CECERE).

No. 6 seed CANANDAIGUA
League: Monroe County Division III
Record: 10-10
Trend: After winning six consecutive earlier in the season, the Braves closed on a four-game skid.
Players to Watch: Danny Herrick Sr. G 16.3 ppg, Connor Fisher Sr. G/F 12.2 ppg and Scott Loforte 12.0 ppg.
Opponent: Braves tip off against No. 11 Franklin in the opening round.

No. 7 seed SPENCERPORT
League: Monroe County Division II
Record:8-12
Trend: Rangers dropped their last two regular season games.
Players to Watch: Noah Mundt Sr. F 14.5 ppg, Josh Reding Sr. G 13.1 ppg and Alton Jones, Jr. Sr. G 11.0 ppg.
Opponent: Spencerport meets No. 10 Arcadia in the opening round.

No. 8 seed BROCKPORT
League: Monroe County Division III
Record: 4-16
Trend: Brockport has lost 11 n a row.
Players to Watch: Willie Ball Jr. G 10.0 ppg, Cory Gross Jr. Sr. G 10.2 ppg and Amire Odey Sr. G 13.3 ppg,
Opponent: Brockport takes on Brighton in the opening round.

VIEW MORE CHRISTOPHER CECERE PHOTOS HERE. 

Tony Arnold paces Eastridge with 21.7 ppg. (Photo: PAUL GOTHAM/PICKIN’ SPLINTERS)

No. 9 seed BRIGHTON
League: Monroe County Division III
Record: 2-18
Trend: Brighton carries a six-game losing streak into post-season.
Players to Watch: Kendall Clyburn Sr. G 10.1 ppg, Jack Falter Jr. G 10.6 ppg and Ryan Martin Sr. F 13.0 ppg.
Opponent: Brighton plays Brockport in the opening round.

No. 10 seed GREECE ARCADIA
League: Monroe County Division II
Record: 0-20
Players to Watch: Chris Colilli Sr. G 6.5 ppg, Davion Hill Sr. G 8.1 ppg and Robert Smith Sr. G 6.5 ppg.
Opponent: Arcadia opens against Spencerport.

No. 11 seed FRANKLIN
League: RCAC Division A
Record: 1-19
Trend: Franklin lost its last three games of the regular season.
Players to Watch: Devontae Goins Jr. G 8.5 ppg, Tahjir King So. F 8.8 ppg and Tyree Spann Jr. G 7.6 ppg.
Opponent: Franklin tips off against Canandaigua in the opening round.

BRACKET COURTESY OF SECTION V BASKETBALL.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.