Section V runs well at 55th-annual McQuaid Invitational

By BILLY HEYEN

The McQuaid Invitational, one of the biggest high school cross country meets in the country, took place Saturday at Genesee Valley Park in Rochester on Saturday. It was the 55th annual running of the event.

Section V’s day was highlighted by varsity race wins from Pittsford Mendon’s Sam Lawler and Marion’s Mack Brewington, along with a varsity team win by Honeoye’s girls team.

Lawler earned the Steve Prefontaine Memorial Plaque for running the fastest boys time of the day, winning his race in 14:54.7. He also earned the Charlie McMullen Memorial Plaque with the fastest time from a Section V boy. Irondequoit’s Candace Tytler earned the Katie Harper Memorial Plaque with the fastest time from a Section V girl on the day (18:25.3).

The high school races took place on a 3.0-mile course, while the junior high races were run on a 1.62-mile path. There were 26 races and more than 8,000 runners expected as participants.

Below is a race-by-race look at the Section V runners who placed in the top-20 of their respective races, along with the Section V teams that finished top-three in each race. Full results are available here.

Race No. 1: Girls Jr. High (Smallest/Small Schools)

  • 15 – Kiersten Lamphier (Jasper-Troupsburg)
  • 19 – Isabel Laney (Pavilion/York)

Race No. 2: Girls Unseeded Varsity (Smallest Schools)
Honeoye won team competition; Red Creek finished second

  • 2 – Alexa Wolcott (Pavilion/York)
  • 5 – Madalenn Fee (Red Jacket)
  • 8 – Libby Powers (Avon)
  • 10 – Alison Sawyer (Red Creek)
  • 11 – Jenna Franklin (Arkport/Canaseraga)
  • 12 – Grace Cady (Cato-Meridian)
  • 14 – Jadyn Mullen (Alexander)
  • 15 – Lillianna Hanning (Bishop Kearney)
  • 16 – Audrey Gillette (Honeoye)

Race No. 3: Boys Jr. High (Smallest/Small Schools)

  • 11 – Landin Chaffee (Albion)

Race No. 4: Boys Unseeded Varsity (Smallest Schools)
Arkport/Canaseraga finished second in the team competition

  • 1 – Mack Brewington (Marion)
  • 3 – Jeremiah Ford (Arkport/Canaseraga)
  • 4 – Derek McIntire (Oakfield/Elba)
  • 6 – Thomas Kressly (Hammondsport)
  • 7 – Matthew Wood (Dundee)
  • 10 – DJ Mullen (Pavilion/York)
  • 11 – Ryan Lewis (Bishop Kearney)
  • 14 – Dominick Staub (Arkport/Canaseraga)
  • 18 – Bryce Davis (Alexander)
  • 19 – Austin Carrick (Batavia Notre Dame)
  • 20 – Miguel Benito (Red Jacket)

Race No. 5: Girls Unseeded Varsity (Small Schools)

  • 6 – Faith Skowvron (Addison)
  • 14 – Alanna Holman (Albion)
  • 16 – Madi Folts (Attica)

Race No. 6: Boys Unseeded Varsity (Small Schools)

  • 9 – Liam Prendergast (Marcus Whitman)
  • 20 – Aidan Royston (Marcus Whitman)

Race No. 7: Boys J.V. (Small Schools)
No top-20 Section V finishers

Race No. 8: Boys Seeded Varsity (Small Schools)

  • 11 – Quentin Hill (Honeoye)
  • 18 – Ryan King (North Rose-Wolcott)

Race No. 9: Girls Seeded Varsity (Small Schools)

  • 11 – Roxy Reisch (Harley-Allendale Columbia)
  • 16 – Mary Cotter (HAC)

Race No. 10: Girls Jr. High (Small/Medium Schools)
Pittsford Mendon finished second in team competition; Pittsford Sutherland was third

  • 4 – Andie Jones (Mercy)
  • 5 – Kendall Smith (Pittsford Mendon)
  • 6 – Lucy Lederman (Brighton)
  • 10 – Delaney Brown (Geneva)
  • 14 – Ella Rice (Pittsford Sutherland)
  • 18 – Sara Hanfland (Pittsford Mendon)
  • 19 – Kimberly Ludwig (Pittsford Sutherland)

Race No. 11: Boys J.V. (Medium Schools)

  • 10 – Collin Allison (Honeoye Falls-Lima)
  • 13 – Kenneth Morrell (HF-L)
  • 15 – Alex Pogharian (Pittsford Mendon)
  • 17 – Will Wang (Pittsford Sutherland)
  • 18 – Steve Ludwig (Pittsford Sutherland)
  • 20 – Chan Nam (Brighton)

Race No. 12: Boys Jr. High (Small/Medium Schools)
Honeoye-Falls Lima places third in team competition

  • 12 – Calvin Burke (Honeoye Falls-Lima)
  • 15 – Cooper Konieczny (Batavia)
  • 17 – Matthew Ross (HF-L)
  • 18 – Maxwell Herbison (Pittsford Sutherland)

Race No. 13: Boys Unseeded Varsity (Medium Schools)

  • 9 – Mario Rosales (Batavia)
  • 15 – Nathan Canale (Batavia)
  • 20 – Royce Breslawski (Brockport)

Race No. 14: Girls Seeded Varsity (Medium Schools)
Honeoye Falls-Lima placed third in the team competition

  • 6 – Candace Tytler (Irondequoit)
  • 9 – Eilee Ossont (Brighton)
  • 17 – Annalee Capuano (Irondequoit)

Race No. 15: Boys Seeded Varsity (Medium Schools)
Pittsford Mendon finished third in the team competition

  • 1 – Sam Lawler (Pittsford Mendon)
  • 9 – Nick Bauman (Irondequoit)

Race No. 16: Girls J.V. (Medium Schools)
Honeoye Falls-Lima finished first in the team competition

  • 4 – Ella Henzel-Cronin (Honeoye Falls-Lima)
  • 7 – Ginny Roth (HF-L)
  • 9 – Arianne D’Arcy (Pittsford Mendon)
  • 11 – Carly Hoy (Pittsford Sutherland)
  • 13 – Shannon Hughes (Pittsford Mendon)
  • 14 – Molly Kraynik (HF-L)
  • 19 – Kari Roberts (HF-L)
  • 20 – Claudia Burke (Pittsford Mendon)

Race No. 17: Sophomore Boys
Webster Thomas finished second in the team competition

  • 2 – Colin Brown (McQuaid)
  • 3 – Jayson Chichelli (McQuaid)
  • 5 – Gabe Watson (Rush-Henrietta)
  • 9 – Broden Haltiner (Newark)
  • 10 – Aidan Civiletti (Webster Thomas)
  • 15 – Jaden Barnwell (Webster Thomas)
  • 16 – Evan Lacey (Webster Thomas)
  • 18 – Jalen Barnwell (Webster Thomas)
  • 20 – Dylan Lyons (Irondequoit)

Race No. 18: Girls Unseeded Varsity (Medium/Large Schools)
Churchville-Chili placed second in team competition

  • 3 – McKenna Arguien (Churchville-Chili)
  • 4 – Adriana Behrendt (Wayne)
  • 6 – Maria Ferris (Brockport)
  • 12 – Ilsa Kloiber (Victor)
  • 14 – Ellie Fantauzzo (Pittsford Sutherland)
  • 15 – Madison Serapilio (Rush-Henrietta)
  • 17 – Kayla Storie (Churchville-Chili)

Race No. 19: Sophomore Girls
Fairport finished second in the team competition

  • 4 – Ari Reback (Fairport)
  • 5 – Patsy Oberholzer (Greece Olympia)
  • 8 – Desilets Dubois (Brockport)
  • 11 – Emily Leo (Fairport)
  • 12 – Rachel Sorensen (Fairport)
  • 16 – Amelia Fargnoli (Spencerport)
  • 17 – Adrianna Visconte (Penfield)

Race No. 20: Jr. High Girls (Large Schools)
Webster Thomas won the team competition

  • 3 – Natalia Seremetis (Webster Thomas)
  • 5 – Lindsay Richardson (Rush-Henrietta)
  • 7 – Caroline Montemaro (Webster Thomas)
  • 8 – Nola Weaver (Canandaigua)
  • 9 – Sophia Ortiz (Webster Thomas)
  • 10 – Jenna McLean (Webster Thomas)
  • 11 – Hannah Casler (Fairport)
  • 12 – Jessica Andrews (Canandaigua)
  • 13 – Alexa Briggs (Churchville-Chili)

Race No. 21: Boys Unseeded Varsity (Large Schools)
Churchville-Chili finished third in team competition

  • 2 – Matt McMullen (Canandaigua)
  • 11 – Keegan Metcalfe (Churchville-Chili)
  • 12 – Nathan Micillo (Churchville-Chili)
  • 18 – Hafter Doris-Eaton (School of the Arts)
  • 19 – Sam Lyon (Churchville-Chili)
  • 20 – Mike Capuano (Spencerport)

Race No. 22: Boys Jr. High (Large Schools)
Fairport placed second, Webster Thomas third in team competition

  • 3 – Kian Quigley (Spencerport)
  • 5 – Kelan Reh (McQuaid)
  • 6 – Toby Dickerson (Spencerport)
  • 7 – Brandon Trottier (Webster Thomas)
  • 8 – Connor Roeser (Fairport)
  • 10 – Ryan Giglia (Churchville-Chili)
  • 13 – Colin Lesher (Fairport)
  • 14 – Amani Gullo (Canandaigua)
  • 15 – Charlie Sciortino (Webster Thomas)
  • 19 – Jake Dixon (Fairport)

Race No. 23: Girls Seeded Varsity (Large Schools)

  • 18 – Zoe Marcus (Fairport)

Race No. 24: Boys Seeded Varsity (Large Schools)

  • 15 – Garret Hall (Penfield)

Race No. 25: Boys J.V. (Large Schools)

  • 14 – Ryan Schumann (Spencerport)

Race No. 26: Girls J.V. (Large Schools)
Fairport finished third in team competition

  • 3 – Elizabeth Fish (Fairport)
  • 6 – Hannah Johansen (Fairport)
  • 20 – Ella Rowland (Canandaigua)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.