Lyons and Mendon keep top spots in weekly poll

Pickin’ Splinters Top 10
LARGE SCHOOLS Record Points Last Week
1 Pittsford Mendon (17) 15-0 203 1
2 East (1) 15-1 174 2
3 Northstar Christian (2) 16-0 171 3
4 Greece Athena (1) 15-2 136 5
5 Gates-Chili 14-2 114 6
6 McQuaid 11-4 93 4
7 Hilton 12-3 87 7
8 Fairport 12-4 84 9
9 Irondequoit 10-4 41 8
10 Wayne 13-2 27 10
First-place votes in ().
Other receiving votes:
NE Douglass (18),
Bishop Kearney (1), Monroe (4)
Aquinas (1), Leadership (1).

 

 

SMALL SCHOOLS Last Week
1 Lyons (14) 16-2 181 1
2 Greece Odyssey (5) 12-3 152 2
3 C.G. Finney 13-2 134 3
4 Avon 14-2 122 4
5 Caledonia-Mumford 15-1 95 5
6 Marcus Whitman 13-1 71 7
7 Newark 12-3 62 8
8 Prattsburgh 15-2 60 6
9 Wellsville 11-5 43 9
10 Lyndonville 15-1 34 t-10
First-place votes in ().
Other receiving votes:
Avoca (29), Gananda (19),
Geneva (7), Elba (6),
Olympia (6), Mount Morris (5),
Batavia (4), Alexander (3),
Waterloo (3), Hornell (2).

 

 

 

Division
Overall
RCAC Upper CL Win Loss Win Loss PF Avg PA Avg Strk GP
McQuaid AA 5 1 11 4 74.27 64.20 L1 15
Leadership Academy A2 5 1 9 7 78.94 72.31 L1 16
Wllson Magnet A2 4 2 6 10 71.19 68.13 W2 16
Franklin A1 1 6 8 9 68.24 69.59 W1 17
Edison Tech AA 1 6 1 16 57.59 74.65 L15 17

 

Scoring Leaders School Grade PPG
Watson, R. Leadership Sr. 24.8
Long, K. McQuaid Jr. 22.7
Taggart, J. McQuaid Jr. 22.5
Moore, B. Franklin Fr. 21.7
Davis, R. Wilson Sr. 19.4

 

 

Division
Overall
RCAC Lower CL Win Loss Win Loss PF Avg PA Avg Strk GP
East A2 8 0 15 1 83.00 62.75 W1 16
NE Douglass A2 5 3 12 4 76.31 63.75 L1 16
Monroe A2 4 3 11 5 74.69 67.94 L1 16
School of the Arts A2 4 3 11 4 69.87 63.80 W7 15
World of Inquiry B2 1 6 5 10 61.93 67.47 L1 15
Early College B2 0 7 3 12 53.33 76.60 L1 15

 

Scoring Leaders School Grade PPG
Dollar, T. WOI Sr. 27.3
Mateo, D. Monroe Sr. 23.7
Harris-Scott, Z. East Jr. 20.1
Lovelace, L. NE Douglass Jr. 19.4
Mitchell, J. NE Douglass Sr. 18.6

 

 

Division
Overall
Monroe County I CL Win Loss Win Loss PF Avg PA Avg Strk GP
Hilton AA 7 0 12 3 69.87 58.80 W1 15
Fairport AA 6 1 12 4 65.38 55.25 W3 16
Rush-Henrietta AA 4 3 9 8 56.35 61.00 W1 17
Webster Schroeder AA 3 4 7 9 60.00 62.56 L2 16
Victor AA 1 6 4 12 57.00 64.89 L2 16
Penfield AA 0 7 5 11 55.25 57.88 L1 16

 

Scoring Leaders School Grade PPG
Hill, T. Hilton Jr. 33.0
Piampiano, P. Penfield Sr. 19.2
Caggiano, M. Victor Jr. 15.5
Insley, L. Schroeder So. 15.4
Plummer, J. Schroeder Jr. 14.5

 

Located at 1475 E. Henrietta Road near Monroe Community College.

 

Division
Overall
Monroe County II CL Win Loss Win Loss PF Avg PA Avg Strk GP
Gates-Chili AA 6 1 14 2 67.31 59.13 W8 16
Irondequoit A1 5 2 10 4 65.14 51.21 L2 14
Webster Thomas AA 5 2 8 8 60.63 59.88 W1 16
Churchville-Chili A1 4 3 8 8 64.00 62.94 L16 16
Spencerport A1 1 6 4 12 50.25 58.94 L5 16
Canandaigua A1 0 7 0 16 51.81 70.50 L16 14

 

Scoring Leaders School Grade PPG
Mason, A. Thomas Jr. 24.7
Slack, K. G-C Sr. 21.3
Williams, A. G-C So. 15.7
Thomas, P. Iron. Sr. 15.0
Kurowski, C. CA Sr. 14.7

 

 

Division
Overall
Monroe County III CL Win Loss Win Loss PF Avg PA Avg Strk GP
Pittsford-Mendon A1 7 0 15 0 83.00 54.53 W15 15
Greece Athena A1 6 1 15 2 66.18 53.76 W8 17
Pittsford Sutherland A2 3 4 10 7 63.12 54.65 W2 17
Brockport A1 3 4 7 8 61.60 63.73 L2 15
Brighton A1 2 5 4 11 54.93 64.40 L4 15
Greece Arcadia A1 0 7 1 15 44.69 71.31 L2 16

 

Scoring Leaders School Grade PPG
Ryan, K. Sutherland Sr. 20.1
Council, Jr. M. Athena Jr. 19.7
Cook, D. Mendon Sr. 19.7
Harrington, M. Mendon Sr. 18.9
Reaves, Jr. K. Athena Sr. 17.6

 

 

Division
Overall
Monroe County IV CL Win Loss Win Loss PF Avg PA Avg Strk GP
Greece Odyssey B1 4 1 12 3 68.73 56.20 L1 15
Eastridge A1 3 3 9 8 65.12 62.00 L1 17
Honeoye Falls-Lima A2 2 2 7 8 53.93 59.07 W2 15
Batavia B1 2 2 7 7 56.07 53.79 W1 14
Greece Olympia B1 1 4 8 7 71.80 65.27 W2 15

 

Scoring Leaders School Grade PPG
Jung, Jr. J. Olympia Sr. 21.4
McFollins, M. Batavia Sr. 20.2
James, C. Olympia So. 18.3
Hartsfield, J. Odyssey Jr. 16.4
Arnold, T, Eastridge Jr. 15.4

 

 

Division
Overall
Priv Parochial/Ind. CL Win Loss Win Loss PF Avg PA Avg Strk GP
Northstar Christian A2 16 0 84.20 69.07 W16 16
C.G. Finney C1 13 2 76.06 55.88 W4 15
Wellsville B2 11 5 56.88 52.41 W1 16
Bishop Kearney AA 6 9 66.82 70.24 L6 15
Aquinas A1 5 8 67.00 69.27 L1 13
UPrep AA 5 8 66.44 67.50 L1 13
Rochester Prep B2 5 12 57.76 71.12 L1 17
Rochester Academy C2 6 10 57.56 65.00 W1 16
Lima Christian D2 3 12 25.33 61.93 L2 15
Destiny Christian D2 0 8 L8 8
Vertus A2 0 14 49.73 65.00 L14 14

 

Scoring Leaders School Grade PPG
Brown, Miles Northstar Sr. 34.1
Lucas, J. UPrep Sr. 26.9
Robinson, M. Finney 8th 22.2
Blocker, K. Kearney Jr. 22.1
Ocorr, K. Finney Sr. 21.2

Division
Overall
Wayne CL Win Loss Win Loss PF Avg PA Avg Strk GP
Lyons C2 12 0 16 2 86.83 56.17 L1 18
Gananda C1 11 2 14 2 76.63 54.44 W3 16
East Rochester C1 9 4 10 6 59.38 55.38 L2 16
Sodus C1 7 5 8 7 51.73 58.60 W1 15
Clyde-Savannah C3 5 9 5 11 52.13 60.69 L1 16
Red Creek C1 5 8 5 12 49.47 55.94 W1 17
Marion C2 2 12 2 13 45.27 69.33 L3 15
Williamson C1 5 9 5 11 50.69 60.75 L2 16
North Rose-Wolcott C1 1 12 1 15 43.19 66.69 L6 16

 

Division
Overall
Finger Lakes East CL Win Loss Win Loss PF Avg PA Avg Strk GP
Wayne A2 10 0 13 2 68.40 55.27 W7 15
Waterloo B1 8 3 10 6 62.63 60.69 W2 16
Newark B1 7 3 12 3 59.13 46.93 W3 15
Geneva B1 7 4 10 7 53.77 48.77 L2 17
Penn Yan B2 3 8 8 9 49.24 51.06 W1 17
Mynderse Academy B2 4 7 7 9 51.25 53.88 L2 16
Midlakes B1 3 10 6 11 53.77 62.06 L1 17
Palmyra-Macedon B1 1 11 2 14 42.44 55.94 W1 16

 

Division
Overall
Finger Lakes West CL Win Loss Win Loss PF Avg PA Avg Strk GP
Naples C3 10 2 12 3 53.93 52.27 W1 15
Marcus Whitman C1 11 0 13 1 65.79 39.36 W12 14
Red Jacket C2 9 4 12 5 61.59 51.77 L2 17
Harley Allendale Columbia C3 6 6 7 8 49.87 52.33 W3 15
Romulus D2 6 8 6 8 46.21 51.57 L2 14
Bloomfield C2 9 5 11 6 53.53 49.18 W2 17
Honeoye D1 4 9 4 11 53.73 58.00 L1 15
South Seneca C3 2 8 2 12 51.29 65.14 L4 14
Dundee C3 0 14 0 15 43.40 64.40 L15 15

 

Division
Overall
GRAA 1 CL Win Loss Win Loss PF Avg PA Avg Strk GP
Alexander C2 5 1 11 4 60.80 55.87 L1 15
Attica B2 5 1 10 6 57.00 55.31 W2 16
Pembroke C2 4 2 7 10 51.59 51.53 L2 17
Byron-Bergen C2 2 4 6 9 60.60 59.93 W1 15
Holley C1 0 7 3 13 44.81 57.81 L2 16

 

Division
Overall
GRAA 2 CL Win Loss Win Loss PF Avg PA Avg Strk GP
Lyndonville C3 5 0 15 1 66.94 53.69 W5 16
Oakfield-Alabama C3 3 3 8 7 60.00 56.33 W2 15
Elba D2 3 2 14 2 59.53 52.12 L1 16
Batavia-Notre Dame D1 2 2 7 9 62.06 60.88 L1 16
Kendall D1 2 3 7 9 57.44 58.13 W1 16
Wheatland-Chili C3 0 6 0 16 43.50 58.75 L16 16

 

Division
Overall
LCAA 1 CL Win Loss Win Loss PF Avg PA Avg Strk GP
Hornell B1 5 1 10 6 48.67 47.93 L1 16
Livonia B1 3 2 5 8 50.27 58.77 W1 13
Wayland-Cohocton B2 4 2 7 8 64.07 60.33 W2 15
Dansville B2 1 4 6 9 53.57 53.13 L4 15
Bath-Haverling B2 2 5 8 9 52.69 57.44 W1 17

 

Division
Overall
LCAA 2 CL Win Loss Win Loss PF Avg PA Avg Strk GP
Caledonia-Mumford C3 5 1 15 1 66.13 53.73 W2 16
Avon C1 5 0 14 2 67.94 50.81 W2 16
LeRoy B2 3 2 8 6 47.21 42.43 L2 14
Warsaw C1 0 6 4 12 46.19 54.31 L2 16
Letchworth C2 1 5 3 12 45.13 52.27 W3 15

 

Division
Overall
LCAA 3 CL Win Loss Win Loss PF Avg PA Avg Strk GP
York C3 6 1 12 5 60.75 55.31 W5 17
Perry C2 3 3 8 8 55.81 57.88 L3 16
Mount Morris D1 5 1 11 3 64.92 50.15 W6 14
Geneseo C2 3 4 8 8 53.63 51.31 W1 16
Keshequa C3 0 5 2 13 43.33 56.80 L12 15
Pavilion C3 2 4 7 9 56.00 57.33 W1 16

 

Division
Overall
Steuben County CL Win Loss Win Loss
Prattsburgh D2 9 0 15 2
Avoca D1 8 1 15 2
Addison C1 7 2 12 5
Campbell-Savona C2 5 4 6 11
Jasper-Troupsburg D1 4 4 12 5
Canisteo-Greenwood C1 4 5 8 9
Alfred-Almond D1 3 6 9 7
Hammondsport D1 2 7 6 11
Bradford D2 2 7 5 10
Arkport-Canaseraga D1 0 8 3 13

 

Division
Overall
Allegany County 1 CL Win Loss Win Loss
Genesee Valley D1 5 0 10 6
Cuba-Rushford C2 4 2 6 6
Fillmore D1 1 4 10 5
Bolivar-Richburg C3 0 5 5 11
Whitesville D2 0 5 0 15

 

Division
Overall
Allegany County 2 CL Win Loss Win Loss
Scio D1 5 1 11 4
Andover D2 5 1 9 8
Houghton D2 4 1 4 7
Belfast D2 4 2 10 6
Hinsdale D2 3 4 4 9
Friendship D2 1 7 1 16

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.