The Section V Class A boys’ soccer playoffs open Tuesday when Vertus plays at East. Eight games follow on Friday with the finals scheduled for Tuesday, October 30th. Here’s the team-by-team breakdown.
No. 1 seed CHURCHVILLE-CHILI SAINTS (Monroe County Division II)
Record: 14-2-0
Streak: Won five straight
Goals scored: 58
Goals allowed: 11
Finish last season: Lost to Webster Thomas in Class AA quarterfinals.
Opponent: East High
No. 2 seed SPENCERPORT RANGERS (Monroe County Division II)
Record: 12-3-1
Streak: Undefeated in last 11 including seven shutouts.
Goals scored: 34
Goals allowed: 16
Finish last season: Lost to Irondequoit in the opening round of the Class A1.
Opponent: Brockport
No. 3 seed BRIGHTON BARONS (Monroe County Division III)
Record: 12-4-0
Streak: Won four straight to end the regular season and nine of last 10.
Goals scored: 43
Goals allowed: 19
Finish last season: Lost to Brockport in the Class A1 finals.
Opponent: Aquinas
VIEW MORE SUE KANE PHOTOS HERE.
No. 4 seed WAYNE EAGLES (Finger Lakes East)
Record: 14-1-1
Streak:Won 12 straight.
Goals scored: 73
Goals allowed: 7
Finish last season: Lost to eventual NYS Class A semifinalist Pittsford Sutherland in the Class A2 semifinals.
Opponent: Honeoye Falls-Lima
VIEW MORE CHRISTOPHER CECERE PHOTOS HERE.
No. 5 seed GREECE ARCADIA TITANS (Monroe County Division III)
Record: 9-4-3
Streak: Won back-to-back games to close regular season.
Goals scored: 39
Goals allowed: 21
Finish last season: Lost to Brockport in the A1 semifinals.
Opponent: Irondequoit
No. 6 seed PITTSFORD SUTHERLAND KNIGHTS (Monroe County Division III)
Record: 10-5-1
Streak: Undefeated in six of last seven regular season games.
Goals scored: 37
Goals allowed: 18
Finish last season: Won the Class A2 title and advanced to the NYS Class A semifinals.
Opponent: Eastridge
No. 7 seed GREECE ATHENA TROJANS (Monroe County Division III)
Record: 8-4-3
Streak: Won two of last three to end the regular season.
Goals scored: 39
Goals allowed: 21
Finish last season: Lost to Brighton in the Class A1 semifinals.
Opponent: Wilson Magnet
No. 8 seed CANANDAIGUA BRAVES (Monroe County Division II)
Record: 8-7-1
Streak: Won three straight.
Goals scored: 23
Goals allowed: 20
Finish last season: Lost to Brighton in the Class A1 quarterfinals.
Opponent: Pittsford Mendon
No. 9 seed PITTSFORD MENDON VIKINGS (Monroe County Division III)
Record: 8-8-0
Streak: Won three straight before dropping regular season finale.
Goals scored: 30
Goals allowed: 28
Finish last season: Lost to Greece Athena in the A1 quarterfinals.
Opponent: Canandaigua
SEE MORE MIKE GENTILE PHOTOS HERE.
No. 10 seed WILSON MAGNET WILDCATS (RCAC)
Record: 6-7-1
Streak: Winless in last five.
Goals scored: 23
Goals allowed: 20
Finish last season: Lost to Honeoye Falls-Lima in the A2 quarterfinals.
Opponent: Greece Athena
No. 11 seed EASTRIDGE LANCERS (Monroe County Division IV)
Record: 7-8-1
Streak: Finished the season with six wins and one tie in their last eight games.
Goals scored: 37
Goals allowed: 34
Finish last season: Lost to Greece Arcadia in the A1 quarterfinals.
Opponent: Pittsford Sutherland
No. 12 seed IRONDEQUOIT EAGLES (Monroe County Division II)
Record: 4-8-4
Streak: Winless in last three after going unbeaten in four previous games.
Goals scored: 18
Goals allowed: 25
Finish last season: Lost to eventual A1 champion Brockport in the quarterfinals.
Opponent: Greece Arcadia
No. 13 seed HONEOYE FALLS-LIMA COUGARS (Monroe County Division IV)
Record: 4-11-1
Streak: Closed the season with a win.
Goals scored: 20
Goals allowed: 39
Finish last season: Lost to eventual NYS semifinalist Pittsford Sutherland in the A2 finals.
Opponent: Wayne
No. 14 seed AQUINAS LI’L IRISH (Private/Independent)
Record: 4-12-0
Streak: Lost last three games of the season.
Goals scored: 18
Goals allowed: 36
Finish last season: Lost to Honeoye Falls-Lima in the A2 semifinals.
Opponent: Brighton
No. 15 seed BROCKPORT BLUE DEVILS (Monroe County Division III)
Record: 3-12-1
Streak: Lost last three games of the season.
Goals scored: 16
Goals allowed: 40
Finish last season: Won Class A1 before falling to Pittsford Sutherland in the Far West Regional qualifier.
Opponent: Spencerport
No. 16 seed EAST HIGH EAGLES (RCAC)
Record: 1-15-0
Goals scored: 13
Finish last season: Lost to Aquinas in the A2 quarterfinals.
Opponent: Churchville-Chili
No. 17 seed VERTUS WARRIORS (Private/Independent)
Record: 1-12-0
Goals scored: 7
Opponent: eliminated
Leave a Reply