High School Boys Preview: Monroe County Division 4

Season previews for Batavia, Eastridge, Greece Odyssey and Honeoye Falls-Lima as well as Greece Olympia...
Season previews for Batavia, Eastridge, Greece Odyssey and Honeoye Falls-Lima as well as Greece Olympia…

MONROE COUNTY Division 4

BATAVIA BLUE DEVILS (Class A2)

Last season: Finished 17-8, won Section V Class A and fell to Williamsville South (VI), 53-51 in the Far West Regional.

Coach:Buddy Brasky (26th year)

Top returner: Tee Sean Ayala (12.7 ppg).

Outlook: With only three returning players, Batavia is a young, inexperienced team.  The Blue Devils  have some incoming talent but players will be competing for playing time throughout the year.  As always the cream rises to the top at Batavia, and the Blue Devils should compete for league and sectional titles.

“Our biggest challenge to overcome this season will be our lack of experience and lack of size.”

“The most important teachable moment we can take from last year is it takes a whole team working together and sacrificing the individual for the team to be successful.”

“We win if we become a team, play tough, and play defense.

First game: Hilton/December 7th. SEASON SCHEDULE

EASTRIDGE LANCERS (Class A1)

Last season: Finished 3-15 and lost to Pittsford Mendon, 61-57 in the Class A1 opening round.

Coach: Dan Roser (fifth year).

Top returners:  Kyndal Taggart (guard), Robbie Salisbury (center),  Alex Rivera (shooting guard) and Robert Clark (forward).

Top newcomers:  Tony Arnold (point guard), Terrence Reid (strong forward) and Zach Taranto (shooting guard).

Outlook:  Eastridge will be a young team this year with two freshmen and a sophomore projected for significant minutes.  The Lancers will have only two seniors.

“Our biggest challenge to overcome this season will be our inexperience.”

“The most important teachable moment we can take from last year is consistently working hard gets results.”

“We win if we play team defense and rebound the ball.”

First game: Monroe/December 2nd. SEASON SCHEDULE

exceptional-service-with-picture

GREECE ODYSSEY LEOPARDS (Class B)

Last season: Finished 10-12, defeated Bath in first round of Class B before falling in sectional quarterfinal to Livonia, 67-60.

Coach: Jim Guzielek (second year/10-12).

Top returners: DJ Billings Jr. G/F (Second team All-League 2015-’16 9.5 ppg), John Mathis– Sr. G/F (Second team All-League 2015-’16 9.5 ppg) and Dewaun Bryan Sr. C (7.2 ppg, 7 rpg).

Top newcomers:  Latrell Cooper Jr. F (Played some minutes last year on varsity. Looking for him to contribute more scoring this year). Joe Pinero Sr. PG (Will make move from back-up point guard to a starting role).

Outlook: Odyssey returns 10 players from last year’s squad including eight seniors.  The Leopards played a tough schedule last year but were competitive versus the larger Monroe County schools and finished with four wins and four losses in divisional play.  They will look to improve on both non-league and league records. Advancing in the sectionals beyond the second round is within reach.

“The most important teachable moment we can take from last year is the value of being competitive in every game on our schedule last year.  Lost ten games by less than 10 points each as a Class B school playing against the Class A schools in the Monroe County League.  We finished 4-4 in our division last year including a win over Sectional Champion Batavia to finish our regular season.  We are looking to build off  last year’s competitiveness and change some of our close losses to wins.”

First game: Geneseo/December 7th. SEASON SCHEDULE

HONEOYE FALLS-LIMA (HF-L) COUGARS (Class A2)

Last season: Finished 16-6 and earned No. 1 seed in Class A2. Lost to Wilson, 63-60 in the semifinals.

Coach: Kevin Neenan (15th year/162-123 overall).

Top returners: Garrett Ruff Jr. PG 5’10” 170 (3.0 ppg, 5.0 apg), James Segar Sr. G 6’ 195,  Tyler Bushnell Sr. G 6’ 175.

Top newcomers: Dan Hayes 6’5” 165, Jr. F Tyler Selke 6’ 150 Jr. G, David O’Connell 6’1” 195 Jr. F, Jack Eastman 5’8” 140 Jr. G,  Owen VanNewkirk 6’3” 170 Jr. F,  Matt Cardon 5’10” 155 Jr. G, Chris Kahl 6’3” 175 Jr. F, Will Gaylord 6’2” 170 Jr. F, Matt Haas 5’11” 160 Jr. G.

Outlook: HF-L graduated eight good seniors and only return three players from last year’s 16-6 team. They will have a whole new make-up this year.  Junior point guard Garrett Ruff is the lone starter back from last year, and the Cougars will look to him for leadership and playmaking.  HF-L has some good size and hopes to be able to establish an inside-outside game.  They will look to be an up tempo team that plays good pressure defense. After a productive off-season the Cougars are looking to reap the fruits of their labors.

“Our biggest challenge to overcome this season will be our lack of experience. With only three returners back, we will be looking for guys to step into new roles this year including go to guys and leaders.  Our inexperience will be a challenge early on, but if the kids play with confidence and keep pushing each other in practice each day we will be able to make the transition this year.”

First game: Livonia/December 1st. SEASON SCHEDULE

GREECE OLYMPIA SPARTANS (Class A2)

Last season: Finished 2-19 and lost to Wayne in overtime, 75-67 in the A2 opening round.

First game: Wayne/December 7th. SEASON SCHEDULE

***Quotes provided by individual coaches.

image-16

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.