Section V Playoff Preview: Baseball Class D1 Quarter-finals

Two teams apiece from Allegany County and Steuben County along with one each from Finger Lakes West, Genesee Region, Livingston County and the Private-Parochial League are among those alive for Wednesday’s Section V Class D1 quarter-finals. Here is the breakdown:

No. 1 KESHEQUA (14-1/Livingston County) vs. No. 8 GENESEE VALLEY (3-9/Allegany County): 5 PM, Keshequa High School

Runs Scored Per Game: Keshequa (8.6), Genesee Valley(5.0)
Runs Allowed Per Game: Keshequa(2.7) , Genesee Valley (9.3)

Current streak: Keshequa suffered its first loss on June 2nd after winning 13 straight, Genesee Valley has lost five of its last six.

Coaches: Abijah Gath (Keshequa), Kevin Scott (Genesee Valley)

What’s at stake: A semi-finals matchup with winner of C.G. Finney/Fillmore

No. 4 C.G. Finney (9-4/Private Parochial) vs. No. 5  Fillmore (10-4/Allegany County): 5 PM, Charles Finney High School

Runs Scored Per Game: C.G. Finney(9.5), Fillmore (12.3)
Runs Allowed Per Game: C.G. Finney(6.8), Fillmore (4.7)

Current Streak: Finney has won six of its last seven, Fillmore has won four of its last five

Coaches: Earl Blackmon Jr.(C.G. Finney), Bill Nolan (Fillmore)

What’s at stake: Winner advances to the semi-finals to play either Keshequa or Genesee Valley

No. 3 Honeoye (12-5/Finger Lakes West) vs. No. 6 Arkport-Canaseraga (7-5/Steuben County): 5 PM, Honeoye High School

Runs Scored Per Game: Honeoye (8.6), Akport-Canaseraga (6.9)
Runs Allowed Per Game: Honeoye (7.8), Akport-Canaseraga (6.1)

Current Streak: Honeoye have won five of its last six, Akport-Canaseraga has won two of its last three.

Coaches: Garrett Parker (Honeoye), Nick Smith (Akport-Canaseraga)

What’s at stake: A trip to the semi-finals to face the winner of Alfred-Almond/Notre Dame Batavia

No. 2 Notre Dame Batavia (12-4/Genesee Region) vs. No. 7 Alfred-Almond (4-7/Steuben County): 5 PM, Notre Dame Batavia High School

Runs Scored Per Game: Notre Dame Batavia (8.6), Alfred-Almond (6.1)
Runs Allowed Per Game: Notre Dame Batavia (3.9) , Alfred-Almond (7.1)

Current Streak : Notre Dame Batavia has won five of its last six games, Alfred-Almond has won two of its last three.

Coaches: Rich Rapone (Notre Dame Batavia), Burt Turner (Alfred-Almond)

What’s at stake: Winner will advance to play winner of Honeoye/Akport-Canaseraga in the semi-finals

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.