Section V Playoff Preview: Baseball Class B2

AJ Brotz and Bath-Haverling will open sectionals against Williamson. (Photo: CARLA HOAD)

The Class B2 baseball bracket features four Livingston County teams, two Genesee Region squads, a couple Finger Lakes East teams, an Allegany team, and a team from Wayne County. The tournament opens with first round games on Monday evening. Here’s the breakdown:

No. 1 seed ATTICA BLUE DEVILS (Genesee Region Division I)
Record: 11-4
Coach: Shawn Fromwiller
Streak: Won five straight
Runs per game: 8.6
Runs allowed per game: 3.6
Finish in 2019: lost in Class B2 quarterfinals to Dansville, 13-6
Opponent: Winner of No. 8 LeRoy and No. 9 Dansville, Wednesday at 5 p.m. at Attica High School

No. 2 seed WELLSVILLE LIONS (Allegany, Independent)
Record: 8-4
Coach: Marc Agnello
Streak: Won two of three
Runs per game: 7.1
Runs allowed per game: 4.9
Finish in 2019: lost in Class B2 finals to Le Roy, 7-1
Opponent: Winner of No. 7 Mynderse and No. 10 Holley/Kendall, Wednesday at 5 p.m. at Wellsville High School

No. 3 seed BATH-HAVERLING RAMS (Livingston County Division I)
Record: 8-6
Coach: Sean Eighmey
Streak: Won two of four
Runs per game: 8.1
Runs allowed per game: 4.6
Finish in 2019: lost in Class B2 quarterfinals to Waterloo, 4-3
Opponent: vs. Williamson, Wednesday at 5 p.m.

No. 4 seed WAYLAND-COHOCTON EAGLES (Livingston County Division I)
Record: 8-5
Coach: Steve Wager
Streak: Won three straight
Runs per game: 7.5
Runs allowed per game: 6.7
Finish in 2019: lost in Class B2 first round to Penn Yan, 7-0
Opponent: vs. Penn Yan, Wednesday at 5 p.m.

Bracket courtesy of Section V Athletics.

No. 5 seed PENN YAN MUSTANGS (Finger Lakes East)
Record: 6-8
Coach: Steve Bouchard
Streak: Won three straight
Runs per game: 5.2
Runs allowed per game: 6.7
Finish in 2019: lost in Class B2 quarterfinals to Le Roy, 9-2
Opponent: at Wayland-Cohocton Wednesday at 5 p.m.

No. 6 seed WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS (Wayne County)
Record: 7-7
Coach: John Jackson
Streak: Won two straight
Runs per game: 8.1
Runs allowed per game: 5.6
Finish in 2019: lost in Class C1 semifinals to Warsaw, 5-2
Opponent: at Bath-Haverling, Wednesday at 5 p.m.

No. 7 seed MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS (Finger Lakes East)
Record: 5-9
Coach: Charlie Foster
Streak: Lost three straight
Runs per game: 4.9
Runs allowed per game: 6.9
Finish in 2019: lost in Class B2 quarterfinals to Wellsville, 14-7
Opponent: vs. Holley/Kendall, Monday at 5 p.m.

No. 8 seed LEROY OATKAN KNIGHTS (Livingston County Division I)
Record: 6-9
Coach: Leon Kouckides
Streak: won two straight
Runs per game: 5.8
Runs allowed per game: 6.5
Finish in 2019: Won Class B2 finals against Wellsville, 7-1
Opponent: vs. Dansville, Monday at 5 p.m.

No. 9 seed DANSVILLE MUSTANGS (Livingston County Division I)
Record: 4-9
Coach: Tom Hober
Streak: closed the season with a win
Runs per game: 5.3
Runs allowed per game: 10.8
Finish in 2019: lost in Class B2 semifinals to LeRoy, 8-4
Opponent: at Le Roy, Monday at 5 p.m.

No. 10 seed HOLLEY/KENDALL HAWKS (Genesee Region Division I)
Record: 3-10
Coach: Johnathan Warne
Streak: Lost seven straight
Runs per game: 4.6
Runs allowed per game: 8.2
Finish in 2019: lost in Class C1 first round to East Rochester, 7-2
Opponent: at Mynderse, Monday at 5 p.m.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.