The Class B1 bracket features five Finger Lakes teams, two Private-Parochial squads, a couple Livingston County clubs, a team from Wayne County, and one from Monroe County. The tournament opens Monday evening. Here’s the breakdown:
No. 1 seed PALMYRA-MACEDON RED RAIDERS (Finger Lakes East)
Record: 13-2
Coach: Bryan Rodman
Streak: won four straight
Runs per game: 7.3
Runs allowed per game: 2.2
Finish in 2019: lost in Class B1 quarterfinals to Greece Odyssey, 1-0
Opponent: Winner of No. 8 Waterloo and No. 9 Bishop Kearney/Rochester Prep/Bosco, Wednesday at 5 p.m. at Palmyra-Macedon High School
No. 2 seed HORNELL RED RAIDERS (Livingston County Division I)
Record: 11-1
Coach: Jake Kenney
Streak: won eight straight
Runs per game: 8.2
Runs allowed per game: 2.3
Finish in 2019: lost in Class B1 quarterfinals to Batavia, 5-3
Opponent: Winner of No. 7 North Rose-Wolcott/Red Creek and No. 10 Batavia, Wednesday at 5 p.m. at Hornell High School
No. 3 seed AQUINAS Li’L IRISH (Private/Parochial)
Record: 14-4
Coach: Raymond Manioci
Streak: won three straight
Runs per game: 10.3
Runs allowed per game: 3.4
Finish in 2019: lost in Class A2 first round to Wayne, 3-2
Opponent: Winner of No. 6 Wayne and No. 11 Midlakes, Wednesday at 5 p.m. at Aquinas Institute
No. 4 seed LIVONIA BULLDOGS (Livingston County Division I)
Record: 11-3
Coach: Scott Gilman
Streak: won five of six
Runs per game: 8.5
Runs allowed per game: 4.1
Finish in 2019: lost in Class B1 semifinals to Batavia, 10-5
Opponent: Newark, Wednesday at 5 p.m. at Livonia High School
No. 5 seed NEWARK REDS (Finger Lakes East)
Record: 10-5
Coach: Michael McGavisk
Streak: won three of five
Runs per game: 5.3
Runs allowed per game: 3.7
Finish in 2019: lost in Class B1 first round to Geneva, 5-3
Opponent: at Livonia Wednesday at 5 p.m.
No. 6 seed WAYNE EAGLES (Finger Lakes East)
Record: 10-6
Coach: Andrew Struzik
Streak: won two of three
Runs per game: 6.7
Runs allowed per game: 6.3
Finish in 2019: lost in Class A2 quarterfinals to Honeoye Falls-Lima, 13-0
Opponent: Midlakes, Monday at 5 p.m. at Wayne High School
No. 7 seed NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT/RED CREEK COUGARS (Wayne County)
Record: 8-6
Coach: Brandon Kapcinski
Streak: lost two straight
Runs per game: 7.5
Runs allowed per game: 7.2
Finish in 2019: lost in Class B2 first round to Bath-Haverling, 16-1
Opponent: vs. Batavia, Monday at 5 p.m.
No. 8 seed WATERLOO INDIANS (Finger Lakes East)
Record: 6-10
Coach: Dan McGuane
Streak: lost two straight
Runs per game: 4.5
Runs allowed per game: 4.6
Finish in 2019: lost in Class B2 semifinals to Wellsville, 5-4
Opponent: vs. Bishop Kearney/Rochester Prep/Bosco, Monday at 5 p.m.
No. 9 seed BISHOP KEARNEY/ROCHESTER PREP/BOSCO KINGS (Private/Parochial)
Record: 3-11
Coach: Juan Lopez
Opponent: at Waterloo, Monday at 5 p.m.
No. 10 seed BATAVIA BLUE DEVILS (Monroe County Division IV)
Record: 3-11
Coach: James Patric
Streak: split final two games
Runs per game: 4.6
Runs allowed per game: 8.3
Finish in 2019: Won Class B1 finals against Geneva, 9-0
Opponent: at North Rose-Wolcott/Red Creek, Monday at 5 p.m.
No. 11 seed MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES (Finger Lakes West)
Record: 2-14
Coach: Jeff Maher
Streak: won two of three
Runs per game: 3.3
Runs allowed per game: 7.1
Finish in 2019: lost in Class B1 quarterfinals to Livonia, 17-0
Opponent: at Wayne, Monday at 5 p.m.
Leave a Reply