Section V Playoff Preview: Baseball Class A

(L-R): Webster Thomas senior Mitchell Kelly, Irondequoit’s Jaleel Davis, Greece Athena’s Jaden Madrid and Pittsford Sutherland’s Jack Zawacki. (Photo contributions: JENNIFER LAEMLEIN)

The Class A baseball bracket features 14 Monroe County teams, one RCAC squad and one more from the Finger Lakes East Division. The tournament opens with first round games on Monday afternoon. Here’s the breakdown:

No. 1 seed WEBSTER THOMAS TITANS (Monroe County)
Record: 14-4
Coach: Kevin Neenan
Streak: Won five straight
Runs scored per game: 7.3
Runs allowed per game: 3.3
Finish in 2019: lost in Class AA sectional quarterfinals to Penfield, 4-0
Opponent: Greece Arcadia, Monday at 7 p.m. at Basket Road Field

No. 2 seed IRONDEQUOIT EAGLES (Monroe County)
Record: 14-3
Coach: Joe Kuhn
Streak: Won seven straight
Runs scored per game: 6.5
Runs allowed per game: 3.7
Finish in 2019: lost in Class A1 sectional semifinals to Canandaigua, 4-0
Opponent: Eastridge, Monday at 4:45 p.m. at Irondequoit High School

No. 3 seed GREECE ATHENA TROJANS (Monroe County)
Record: 14-4
Coach: Jason Bunting
Streak: Lost two straight
Runs scored per game: 7.1
Runs allowed per game: 4
Finish in 2019: lost in Class A1 sectional final to Canandaigua, 3-0
Opponent: Greece Olympia/Odyssey, Monday at 4:45 p.m. at Greece Olympia High School

No. 4 seed PITTSFORD SUTHERLAND KNIGHTS (Monroe County)
Record: 12-4
Coach: Brandon DeRosa
Streak: Lost two of three
Runs scored per game: 8.2
Runs allowed per game: 5
Finish in 2019: lost in Class A NYS Far West Regional Qualifier to Canandaigua, 11-1
Opponent: Spencerport, Monday at 4:45 p.m. at Pittsford Sutherland High School

No. 5 seed EAST HIGH EAGLES (RCAC)
Record: 9-6
Coach: Kyle Crandall
Streak: Won two of three
Runs scored per game: 11.3
Runs allowed per game: 6.1
Finish in 2019: lost in Class A2 sectional semifinals to Pittsford Sutherland, 8-0
Opponent: Brighton, Monday at 4:45 p.m. at East High School

No. 6 seed PITTSFORD MENDON VIKINGS (Monroe County)
Record: 10-6
Coach: Jeff Amoroso
Streak: Won two straight
Runs scored per game: 6.3
Runs allowed per game: 3.8
Finish in 2019: lost in Class A1 sectional semifinals to Greece Athena, 4-3
Opponent: Canandaigua, Monday at 4:45 p.m. at Pittsford Mendon High School

No. 7 seed BROCKPORT BLUE DEVILS (Monroe County)
Record: 11-8
Coach: Matt Davis
Streak: Won three straight
Runs scored per game: 6.3
Runs allowed per game: 4.8
Finish in 2019: lost in Class A1 sectional quarterfinals to Greece Athena, 8-3
Opponent: Churchville-Chili, Monday at 4:45 p.m. at Brockport High School

No. 8 seed GENEVA PANTHERS (Finger Lakes East)
Record: 10-4
Coach: Jason Michaels
Streak: Won three straight
Runs scored per game: 7.7
Runs allowed per game: 3.9
Finish in 2019: lost in Class B1 sectional final to Batavia, 9-0
Opponent: Honeoye Falls-Lima, Monday at 4:45 p.m. at Geneva North Street School

No. 9 seed HONEOYE FALLS-LIMA COUGARS (Monroe County)
Record: 7-8
Coach: Dan Hoyt
Streak: Lost two straight
Runs scored per game: 4.5
Runs allowed per game: 4.1
Finish in 2019: lost in Class A2 sectional semifinals to Eastridge, 9-1
Opponent: Geneva, Monday at 4:45 p.m. at Geneva North Street School

No. 10 seed CHURCHVILLE-CHILI SAINTS (Monroe County)
Record: 7-9
Coach: Guy Puglia
Streak: Lost two straight
Runs scored per game: 5.5
Runs allowed per game: 8.1
Finish in 2019: lost in Class A1 sectional quarterfinals to Canandaigua, 8-2
Opponent: Brockport, Monday at 4:45 p.m. at Brockport High School

No. 11 seed CANANDAIGUA BRAVES (Monroe County)
Record: 8-10
Coach: Dale Werth
Streak: Lost two of three
Runs scored per game: 4.7
Runs allowed per game: 5.5
Finish in 2019: lost in Class A NYSPHSAA semifinals to Maine-Endwell (IV), 5-4
Opponent: Pittsford Mendon, Monday at 4:45 p.m. at Pittsford Mendon High School

No. 12 seed BRIGHTON BARONS (Monroe County)
Record: 4-11
Coach: John Feltes
Streak: Lost two of three
Runs scored per game: 7.5
Runs allowed per game: 8.9
Finish in 2019: lost in Class A1 sectional quarterfinals to Pittsford Mendon, 1-0
Opponent: East High, Monday at 4:45 p.m. at East High School

No. 13 seed SPENCERPORT RANGERS (Monroe County)
Record: 5-14
Coach: Larry Frisa
Streak: lost seven straight
Runs scored per game: 5.1
Runs allowed per game: 9.1
Finish in 2019: lost in Class A1 sectional quarterfinals to Irondequoit, 7-2
Opponent: Pittsford Sutherland, Monday at 4:45 p.m. at Pittsford Sutherland High School

No. 14 seed GREECE OLYMPIA/ODYSSEY SPARTANS (Monroe County)
Record: 2-15
Coach: Steve Paternico
Streak: lost six straight
Runs scored per game: 4.1
Runs allowed per game: 12.1
Finish in 2019: lost in first round of Class B1 sectionals to Midlakes, 7-3
Opponent: Greece Athena, Monday at 4:45 p.m. at Greece Olympia High School

No. 15 seed EASTRIDGE LANCERS (Monroe County)
Record: 3-16
Coach: Mike Screen
Streak: lost six of seven
Runs scored per game: 3.4
Runs allowed per game: 10.1
Finish in 2019: lost in Class A2 sectional final to Pittsford Sutherland, 3-2
Opponent: Irondequoit, Monday at 4:45 p.m. at Irondequoit High School

No. 16 seed GREECE ARCADIA TITANS (Monroe County)
Record: 2-15
Coach: Shane Ricci
Streak: lost six straight
Runs scored per game: 3.9
Runs allowed per game: 9.7
Finish in 2019: lost in first round of Class A1 sectionals to Brockport, 6-2
Opponent: Webster Thomas, Monday at 7 p.m. at Basket Road Field

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.