Section V Playoff Preview: Girls’ Basketball Class AA

(L-R): Bishop Kearney’s Taylor Norris, Gates-Chili’s Miriam Ibezim, Fairport’s Ella Meabon and Webster Schroeder’s Julia Perales. (Photo contributions: KEITH KIJOWSKI)

The Class AA girls’ bracket features five Monroe County teams, two Private-Parochial squads and one from the RCAC. The tournament opens with quarterfinal games on Monday evening. Here’s the breakdown:

*In response to COVID-19, Section V has limited the field in each classification to the top eight teams.

No. 1 seed BISHOP KEARNEY LADY KINGS (Private-Parochial)
Record: 7-0
Coach: Kevan Sheppard
Streak: Won seven straight
Scoring offense: 70.1
Scoring defense: 52.4
Finish last season: Defeated Penfield in Class AA sectional final, 54-44
Opponent: Victor, Monday at 5:30 p.m. at Bishop Kearney High School

No. 2 seed GATES-CHILI LADY SPARTANS (Monroe County Division I)
Record: 9-3
Coach: Rachel Leonard
Streak: Won seven straight
Scoring offense: 65.5
Scoring defense: 54
Finish last season: lost in Class AA sectional quarterfinals to Victor, 45-35
Opponent: Edison Tech, Monday at 7 p.m. at Gates-Chili High School

Bracket courtesy of Section V Athletics)

No. 3 seed FAIRPORT LADY RED RAIDERS (Monroe County Division I)
Record: 9-3
Coach: Patrick Muldowney
Streak: Won two straight
Scoring offense: 57
Scoring defense: 49.8
Finish last season: lost in Class AA sectional quarterfinals to Our Lady Of Mercy, 57-43
Opponent: Penfield, Monday at 7 p.m. at Fairport High School

No. 4 seed WEBSTER SCHROEDER LADY WARRIORS (Monroe County Division I)
Record: 8-4
Coach: Mike Grasta
Streak: Won four straight
Scoring offense: 52.1
Scoring defense: 49.8
Finish last season: lost in Class AA sectional quarterfinals to Bishop Kearney, 84-56
Opponent: Our Lady Of Mercy, Monday at 7 p.m. at Webster Schroeder High School

No. 5 seed OUR LADY OF MERCY MONARCHS (Private-Parochial)
Record: 9-3
Coach: Kara Ingalls
Streak: Won six of seven
Scoring offense: 61.7
Scoring defense: 51.8
Finish last season: lost in Class AA sectional semifinals to Penfield, 53-38
Opponent: Webster Schroeder, Monday at 7 p.m. at Webster Schroeder High School

No. 6 seed PENFIELD LADY PATRIOTS (Monroe County Division II)
Record: 9-3
Coach: Mark Vogt
Streak: Won two straight
Scoring offense: 58.7
Scoring defense: 42.1
Finish last season: lost in Class AA sectional final to Bishop Kearney, 54-44
Opponent: Fairport, Monday at 7 p.m. at Fairport High School

No. 7 seed EDISON TECH LADY INVENTORS (RCAC)
Record: 3-4
Coach: Mariano VelazQuez
Streak: Lost two of three
Scoring offense: 35.9
Scoring defense: 48
Finish last season: lost in first round of Class AA sectionals to Our Lady Of Mercy, 95-10
Opponent: Gates-Chili, Monday at 7 p.m. at Gates-Chili High School

No. 8 seed VICTOR LADY BLUE DEVILS (Monroe County Division I)
Record: 4-6
Coach: Frank Clark
Streak: Lost two straight
Scoring offense: 44.9
Scoring defense: 43.0
Finish last season: lost in Class AA sectional semifinals to Bishop Kearney, 68-40
Opponent: Bishop Kearney, Monday at 5:30 p.m. at Bishop Kearney High School

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.