Section V Playoff Preview: Girls’ Basketball Class A

Clockwise: The Canandaigua Braves earned the No. 2 seed in Class A. Brockport’s Ella Fadale, Pittsford Mendon’s Dani Strauf and East’s Shariona Blocker. (Photo contributions: BILLY HEYEN, TIM IRVING and SUE KANE)

The Class A girls’ bracket features six Monroe County teams and one from both the Private-Parochial division and RCAC. The tournament opens with four quarterfinal games on Monday night. Here’s the breakdown:

*In response to COVID-19, Section V has limited the field in each classification to the top eight teams.

No. 1 seed PITTSFORD MENDON VIKINGS (Monroe County Division II)
Record: 12-0
Coach: Todd Julien
Streak: Won 12 straight
Scoring offense: 66.8
Scoring defense: 38.8
Finish last season: Defeated Irondequoit in Class A sectional final, 53-47
Opponent: Churchville-Chili, Monday at 7 p.m. at Pittsford Mendon High School

No. 2 seed CANANDAIGUA BRAVES (Monroe County Division III)
Record: 10-1
Coach: Michael Brennan
Streak: Won eight straight
Scoring offense: 51.6
Scoring defense: 32.5
Finish last season: lost in Class A sectional semifinals to Irondequoit, 45-35
Opponent: Irondequoit, Monday at 7 p.m. at Canandaigua Academy

Bracket courtesy of Section V Athletics.

No. 3 seed BROCKPORT BLUE DEVILS (Monroe County Division III)
Record: 8-3
Coach: Justin Laureano
Streak: Won six of seven
Scoring offense: 58.6
Scoring defense: 37.7
Finish last season: lost in Class A sectional quarterfinals to Canandaigua, 56-46
Opponent: Honeoye Falls-Lima, Monday at 7 p.m. at Brockport Middle School

No. 4 seed EAST HIGH EAGLES (RCAC)
Record: 7-4
Coach: Tim Jackson
Streak: Lost two straight
Scoring offense: 65
Scoring defense: 44.7
Finish last season: lost in Class A sectional semifinals to Pittsford Mendon, 59-31
Opponent: Aquinas, Monday at 7 p.m. at East High School

No. 5 seed AQUINAS LI’L IRISH (Private/Independent)
Record: 6-4
Coach: Mark Loria
Streak: Won two of three
Scoring offense: 51.7
Scoring defense: 52.1
Finish last season: lost in Class A sectional quarterfinals to East High, 44-35
Opponent: East High, Monday at 7 p.m. at East High School

No. 6 seed HONEOYE FALLS-LIMA COUGARS (Monroe County Division IV)
Record: 8-3
Coach: Steve Willoughby
Streak: Won three of four
Scoring offense: 59.6
Scoring defense: 46.2
Finish last season: lost in Class A sectional quarterfinals to Pittsford Mendon, 81-43
Opponent: Brockport, Monday at 7 p.m. at Brockport Middle School

No. 7 seed IRONDEQUOIT EAGLES (Monroe County Division III)
Record: 6-4
Coach: Scott Smith
Streak: Won four of five
Scoring offense: 46.2
Scoring defense: 42
Finish last season: lost in Class A sectional final to Pittsford Mendon, 53-47
Opponent: Canandaigua, Monday at 7 p.m. at Canandaigua Academy

No. 8 seed CHURCHVILLE-CHILI SAINTS (Monroe County Division II)
Record: 6-4
Coach: Todd Esposito
Streak: Won two of three
Scoring offense: 42.2
Scoring defense: 41.2
Finish last season: lost in Class A sectional quarterfinals to Irondequoit, 54-45
Opponent: Pittsford Mendon, Monday at 7 p.m. at Pittsford Mendon High School

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.