Section V Playoff Preview: Boys’ Basketball Class AA

Upper left: Rush-Henrietta enters play as the No. 4 seed in Class AA. Bottom (l-r): Gates-Chili’s Adam Williams and Aquinas junior Myles Blackwood. Far right: CJ James and Victor are the top seed in Class AA. (Photo contributions: BILLY HEYEN and SUE KANE – photos of CJ James and Myles Blackwood were taken during the 2019-20 season.)

The Class AA boys’ bracket features five Monroe County teams, two Private-Parochial squads and one more from the RCAC. The tournament opens with quarterfinal games on Tuesday evening. Here’s the breakdown:

*In response to COVID-19, Section V has limited the field in each classification to the top eight teams. 

No. 1 seed VICTOR BLUE DEVILS (Monroe County Division I)
Record: 9-1
Coach: Tyler Roberts
Streak: Won six straight
Scoring offense: 63.3
Scoring defense: 47.5
Finish last season: lost in Class AA sectional semifinals to McQuaid, 61-60
Opponent: UPrep, Tuesday at 7 p.m. at Victor High School

No. 2 seed GATES-CHILI SPARTANS (Monroe County Division I)
Record: 9-2
Coach: Jeffrey LaFave
Streak: Lost two straight
Scoring offense: 70.7
Scoring defense: 59.4
Finish last season: lost in Class AA sectional quarterfinals to UPrep, 98-63
Opponent: McQuaid, Tuesday at 7 p.m. at Gates-Chili High School

Bracket courtesy of Section V Athletics.

No. 3 seed AQUINAS L’IL IRISH (Private-Parochial)
Record: 7-3
Coach: John McCauley
Streak: Won four of five
Scoring offense: 64.6
Scoring defense: 56.4
Finish last season: Lost in first round of Class AA sectionals to Fairport, 54-48
Opponent: Penfield, Tuesday at 6 p.m. at the Aquinas Institute

No. 4 seed RUSH-HENRIETTA ROYAL COMETS (Monroe County Division I)
Record: 7-5
Coach: Chris Reed
Streak: Won three straight
Scoring offense: 60.3
Scoring defense: 59.2
Finish last season: lost in Class AA sectional semifinals to UPrep, 59-55
Opponent: Webster Schroeder, Tuesday at 6 p.m. at Rush-Henrietta High School

No. 5 seed WEBSTER SCHROEDER WARRIORS (Monroe County Division I)
Record: 6-6
Coach: Rashaad Stokelin
Streak: Lost two of three
Scoring offense: 58.3
Scoring defense: 57.8
Finish last season: lost in first round of Class AA sectionals to McQuaid, 71-55
Opponent: Rush-Henrietta, Tuesday at 6 p.m. at Rush-Henrietta High School

No. 6 seed PENFIELD PATRIOTS (Monroe County Division II)
Record: 8-5
Coach: Jason Ellis
Streak: Lost three of four
Scoring offense: 61.1
Scoring defense: 56.2
Finish last season: lost in first round of Class AA sectionals to Gates-Chili, 62-55
Opponent: Aquinas, Tuesday at 6 p.m. at the Aquinas Institute

No. 7 seed MCQUAID JESUIT KNIGHTS (RCAC Upper Division)
Record: 6-6
Coach: Jack Leasure
Streak: Lost three straight
Scoring offense: 64.2
Scoring defense: 63.1
Finish last season: lost in Class AA sectional final to UPrep, 81-76
Opponent: Gates-Chili, Tuesday at 7 p.m. at Gates-Chili High School

No. 8 seed UPREP GRIFFINS (Private-Parochial)
Record: 4-5
Coach: Jerice Crouch
Streak: Won two of three
Scoring offense: 63.9
Scoring defense: 65.2
Finish last season: Defeated McQuaid in Class AA sectional final, 81-76
Opponent: Victor, Tuesday at 7 p.m. at Victor High School

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.