Section V Playoff Preview: Boys’ Basketball Class A1

Clockwise: Jackson Kulik, Maurice McKinney, Jr., Ryan Heath and Jacob Shadders. (Photo contributions: DENNIS JOYCE, SUE KANE, CHRIS WASHINGTON and BILLY HEYEN – photo of Maurice McKinney, Jr. taken during the 2019-20 season.)

The Class A1 boys’ bracket features seven Monroe County teams and one RCAC squad. The tournament opens with quarterfinal games on Tuesday evening. Here’s the breakdown:

*In response to COVID-19, Section V has limited the field in each classification to the top eight teams.

No. 1 seed PITTSFORD MENDON VIKINGS (Monroe County Division III)
Record: 12-0
Coach: Robert Nally
Streak: Won 12 straight
Scoring offense: 74.5
Scoring defense: 47.1
Finish last season: lost in Class A1 sectional semifinals to Irondequoit, 53-51
Opponent: Churchville-Chili, Tuesday at 6 p.m. at Pittsford Mendon High School

No. 2 seed WEBSTER THOMAS TITANS (Monroe County Division II)
Record: 9-1
Coach: Griffin Coles
Streak: Won four straight
Scoring offense: 59.8
Scoring defense: 52.1
Finish last season: lost in Class AA sectional quarterfinals to McQuaid, 84-68
Opponent: Brockport, Tuesday at 6 p.m. at Webster Thomas High School

No. 3 seed IRONDEQUOIT EAGLES (Monroe County Division II)
Record: 9-2
Coach: Chris Cardon
Streak: Won six straight
Scoring offense: 58.4
Scoring defense: 44.3
Finish last season: lost in Class A1 sectional final to Eastridge, 52-43
Opponent: Brighton, Tuesday at 7:30 p.m. at Irondequoit High School

VIEW MORE CHRIS WASHINGTON PHOTOS HERE. 

No. 4 seed LEADERSHIP ACADEMY LIONS (RCAC Upper Division)
Record: 7-3
Coach: William Broome
Streak: Won four straight
Scoring offense: 78.9
Scoring defense: 75.8
Finish last season: lost in Class A1 sectional semifinals to Eastridge, 56-38
Opponent: Canandaigua, Tuesday at 6 p.m. at Leadership Academy

No. 5 seed CANANDAIGUA BRAVES (Monroe County Division III)
Record: 5-5
Coach: Charles De Taeye
Streak: Won two of three
Scoring offense: 59.5
Scoring defense: 58.7
Finish last season: lost in first round of Class A1 sectionals to Spencerport, 63-47
Opponent: Leadership Academy, Tuesday at 6 p.m. at Leadership Academy

No. 6 seed BRIGHTON BARONS (Monroe County Division II)
Record: 5-6
Coach: David Tisa
Streak: Closed the regular season with a win.
Scoring offense: 58
Scoring defense: 60.6
Finish last season: lost in first round of Class A1 sectionals to Churchville-Chili, 79-50
Opponent: Irondequoit, Tuesday at 7:30 p.m. at West Irondequoit High School

No. 7 seed BROCKPORT BLUE DEVILS (Monroe County Division III)
Record: 3-8
Coach: Tom Velletri
Streak: Lost two of three
Scoring offense: 56.5
Scoring defense: 69.4
Finish last season: lost in Class A1 sectional quarterfinals to Pittsford Mendon, 73-45
Opponent: Webster Thomas, Tuesday at 6 p.m. at Webster Thomas High School

VIEW MORE DENNIS JOYCE PHOTOS HERE. 

No. 8 seed CHURCHVILLE-CHILI SAINTS (Monroe County Division II)
Record: 2-8
Coach: Timothy Miller
Streak: Closed the regular season with a win.
Scoring offense: 51.4
Scoring defense: 60.1
Finish last season: lost in Class A1 sectional quarterfinals to Irondequoit, 64-62
Opponent: Pittsford Mendon, Tuesday at 6 p.m. at Pittsford Mendon High School

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.