Section V Playoff Preview: Boys’ Soccer Class C2

The Section V Boys’ Soccer Class C2 tournament begins on Wednesday with four games. The quarterfinals will happen on Saturday, with the finals being held on Saturday, November 21. Here’s the breakdown:

No. 1 seed NAPLES BIG GREEN (Finger Lakes West)
Record: 9-0-0
Streak: Won every games this season by multiple goals
Last season finish: Lost 2-1 to Perry in C2 quarterfinals
Opponent: Winner of No. 8 Campbell-Savona and No. 9 Bradford/Dundee

No. 2 seed CALEDONIA-MUMFORD RAIDERS (Livingston County Division II)
Record: 7-4-1
Streak: Won three in a row before dropping final contest
Last season finish: Lost 5-1 to Keshequa in C2 quarterfinals
Opponent: Winner of No. 7 Geneseo and No. 10 Marion

No. 3 seed BOLIVAR-RICHBURG WOLVERINES (Allegany County Division I)
Record: 6-4-2
Streak: Won final three matchups
Last season finish: Lost 6-0 to Bloomfield in C2 first round
Opponent: Winner of No. 6 Cuba-Rushford and No. 11 Red Creek

No. 4 seed KENDALL EAGLES (Genesee County)
Record: 5-8-0
Streak: Won three of final six games
Last season finish: Lost 3-0 to Fillmore in D1 semifinals
Opponent: Winner of No. 5 Pembroke and No. 12 Perry

Bracket courtesy of SectionVSoccer.org

No. 5 seed PEMBROKE DRAGONS (Genesee County)
Record: 5-9-0
Streak: Won four of last six contests
Last season finish: Lost 4-0 to Canisteo-Greenwood in C1 first round
Opponent: No. 12 Perry

No. 6 seed CUBA-RUSHFORD REBELS (Allegany County Division I)
Record: 3-5-2
Streak: Had a draw, win and loss in final three games
Last season finish: Lost 2-1 to Holley in C1 first round
Opponent: No. 11 Red Creek

No. 7 seed GENESEO BLUE DEVILS (Livingston County Division II)
Record: 4-8-0
Streak: Won two of final three contests
Last season finish: Lost 1-0 to Wheatand-Chili in C2 quarterfinals
Opponent: No. 10 Marion

No. 8 seed CAMPBELL-SAVONA PANTHERS (Steuben County Division I)
Record: 0-3-4
Streak: Had draws in last two matchups
Last season finish: Lost 3-1 to Caledonia-Mumford in C2 first round
Opponent: No. 9 Bradford/Dundee

No. 9 seed BRADFORD/DUNDEE BRAVES (Finger Lakes West)
Record: 2-6-0
Streak: Won last two games
Last season finish: Bradford lost 4-3 to Prattsburgh in D2 quarterfinals
Opponent: No. 8 Campbell-Savona

No. 10 seed MARION BLACK KNIGHTS (Wayne County)
Record: 1-5-0
Streak: Lost last three games of season
Last season finish: Lost 1-0 to Keshequa in C2 finals
Opponent: No. 7 Geneseo

No. 11 seed RED CREEK MULES (Wayne County)
Record: 1-11-0
Streak: Won final game of regular season
Last season finish: Lost 5-2 to Wheatland-Chili in C2 first round
Opponent: No. 6 Cuba-Rushford

No. 12 seed PERRY YELLOW JACKETS (Livingston County Division II)
Record: 1-11-0
Streak: Won last game of season
Last season finish: Lost to Keshequa in C2 semifinals
Opponent: No. 5 Pembroke

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.