Section V Playoff Preview: Boys’ Basketball Class A1

Clockwise: Irondequoit Eagles, Leadership Academy Lions, Eastridge Lancers and Pittsford Mendon Vikings.

The Class A1 boys basketball sectional bracket features 10 Monroe County teams and one from the RCAC. The bracket opens with three first-round games on Wednesday night. Here’s the breakdown:

No. 1 seed IRONDEQUOIT EAGLES (Monroe County II)
Record: 17-3
Coach: Chris Cardon
NYSSWA ranking: No. 20
Streak: Won 14 straight
Scoring offense: 65.8
Scoring defense: 51.1
Finish last season: lost in Class A1 sectional semifinals to Greece Athena, 53-45
Opponent: Winner of Churchville-Chili/Brighton, Saturday at 7 p.m. at West Irondequoit High School

No. 2 seed LEADERSHIP ACADEMY LIONS (RCAC Upper)
Record: 16-4
Coach: William Broome
NYSSWA ranking: No. 8
Streak: Lost two of three
Scoring offense: 80.6
Scoring defense: 71.7
Finish last season: lost in Class A2 sectional quarterfinals to East, 68-61
Opponent: Winner of Spencerport/Canandaigua, Saturday at 5 p.m. at Leadership Academy

No. 3 seed EASTRIDGE LANCERS (Monroe County IV)
Record: 16-4
Coach: Dan Roser
Streak: Won four of five
Scoring offense: 73.9
Scoring defense: 63.3
Finish last season: lost in Class A1 sectional semifinals to Pittsford Mendon, 86-61
Opponent: Winner of Greece Athena/Greece Arcadia, Saturday at 7 p.m. at Eastridge High School

No. 4 seed PITTSFORD MENDON VIKINGS (Monroe County III)
Record: 15-5
Coach: Robert Nally
Streak: Won three straight
Scoring offense: 63.0
Scoring defense: 54.1
Finish last season: lost in NYSPHSAA Class A final to Poughkeepsie (I), 69-59
Opponent: Brockport, Saturday at 7 p.m. at Pittsford Mendon High School

Bracket courtesy of Section V Athletics.

No. 5 seed BROCKPORT BLUE DEVILS (Monroe County III)
Record: 9-11
Coach: Tom Velletri
Streak: Lost three straight
Scoring offense: 63.2
Scoring defense: 61.7
Finish last season: lost in Class A1 sectional quarterfinals to Irondequoit, 64-36
Opponent: Pittsford Mendon, Saturday at 7 p.m. at Pittsford Mendon High School

No. 6 seed GREECE ATHENA TROJANS (Monroe County III)
Record: 9-11
Coach: Mike Setzer
Streak: Lost four straight
Scoring offense: 66.3
Scoring defense: 62.9
Finish last season: lost in Class A1 sectional final to Pittsford Mendon, 95-67
Opponent: Greece Arcadia, Wednesday at 7 p.m. at Greece Athena High School

No. 7 seed SPENCERPORT RANGERS (Monroe County II)
Record: 8-12
Coach: Rick Vleck
Streak: Won two of three
Scoring offense: 56.4
Scoring defense: 61.2
Finish last season: lost in first round of Class A1 sectionals to Aquinas, 69-46
Opponent: Canandaigua, Wednesday at 7 p.m. at Spencerport High School

No. 8 seed CHURCHVILLE-CHILI SAINTS (Monroe County II)
Record: 7-13
Coach: Tim Miller
Streak: Lost three straight
Scoring offense: 64.6
Scoring defense: 67.2
Finish last season: lost in Class A1 sectional quarterfinals to Eastridge, 58-57
Opponent: Brighton, Wednesday at 7:15 p.m. at Churchville-Chili High School

No. 9 seed BRIGHTON BARONS (Monroe County III)
Record: 7-13
Coach: David Tisa
Streak: Won two straight
Scoring offense: 59.7
Scoring defense: 65.0
Finish last season: lost in Class A1 sectional quarterfinals to Greece Athena, 70-47
Opponent: Churchville-Chili, Wednesday at 7:15 p.m. at Churchville-Chili High School

No. 10 seed CANANDAIGUA BRAVES (Monroe County II)
Record: 4-16
Coach: Charles De Taeye
Streak: Lost four straight
Scoring offense: 51.1
Scoring defense: 67.0
Finish last season: lost in first round of Class A1 sectionals to Brockport, 64-60
Opponent: Spencerport, Wednesday at 7 p.m. at Spencerport High School

No. 11 seed GREECE ARCADIA TITANS (Monroe County III)
Record: 1-19
Coach: Zach Keller
Streak: Lost four straight
Scoring offense: 48.3
Scoring defense: 65.7
Finish last season: lost in first round of Class A1 sectionals to Churchville-Chili, 77-40
Opponent: Greece Athena, Wednesday at 7 p.m. at Greece Athena High School

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.