History of Section V’s No. 1 seeds at the top of their bracket

Clockwise: Irondequoit’s Keenan Robertson (Photo: Ron Kalasinkas), East’s Kai McCullough (Photo: Sue Kane), Victor’s Matt Caggiano, Red Jacket’s Matt Record, Irondequoit’s Luke Melidona (Photo: Ron Kalasinkas), Caledonia-Mumford, Victor’s CJ James and Elba’s Colton Dillon.

By BILLY HEYEN

Section V’s boys basketball sectional tournament begins with opening-round action Tuesday and Wednesday. None of the No. 1 seeds will play until later in the week due to the byes setup in each bracket.

There are 10 individual sectional brackets this year, meaning there are 10 No. 1 seeds: Victor, Irondequoit, East, Geneva, Avon, Red Jacket, Lyons, Caledonia-Mumford, Avoca and Elba.

This is a look back at the prior journeys in sectionals for each of these schools when they entered as a No. 1 seed. For none of these teams is 2020 their first No. 1 seed, but some have been at the top of the bracket more than others.

Note: All information below begins with the 1974 sectional tournaments – that’s the first year private schools were welcomed into Section V’s public school postseason tournament.

Class AA: Victor Blue Devils (19-1)

Seasons as No. 1 seed (since 1974): 2

Sectional titles as No. 1 seed (since 1974): 0

2000

Class: BB

Record entering sectionals: 15-5

Result: Lost to Aquinas, 67-62, in the sectional final

All-Tournament Team Members: Matt Luther, Tim Condon

2011

Class: AA2

Record entering sectionals: 13-5

Result: Lost to Greece Athena, 47-43, in the sectional semifinal

All-Tournament Team Member: Johan Brooks

Class A1: Irondequoit Eagles (17-3)

Seasons as No. 1 seed (since 1974): 6

Sectional titles as No. 1 seed (since 1974): 1

1999

Class: A

Record entering sectionals: 17-3

Result: Lost to Rush-Henrietta, 77-65, in sectional semifinal

All-Tournament Team Member: Andre Harris

2006

Class: AA

Record entering sectionals: 15-3

Result: Lost to Greece Athena, 54-51, in sectional final

All-Tournament Team Members: Dan Foley, Rashaad Stokelin, Corey Humphries

2009

Class: AA2

Record entering sectionals: 18-2

Result: Lost to Greece Athena, 57-54, in sectional final

All-Tournament Team Members: Jordan Heath, Chris Culver, Jeremy Jackson

2010

Class: AA2

Record entering sectionals: 16-3

Result: Lost to McQuaid, 60-58, in sectional semifinal

All-Tournament Team Member: Chris Culver

2013

Class: AA2

Record entering sectionals: 16-2

Result: Lost to Greece Athena, 44-42, in sectional final

All-Tournament Team Members: Tyler Stenglein, Wyatt Smith

2017

Class: A1

Record entering sectionals: 18-1

Result: Beat Greece Athena, 61-44, in sectional final; Won state championship

All-Tournament Team Members: Gerald Drumgoole (MVP), Tysean Sizer, Alex Goldsberry, Zach Stenglein

Class A2: East Eagles (18-2)

Seasons as No. 1 seed (since 1974): 10

Sectional titles as No. 1 seed (since 1974): 7

1974

Class: AA

Record entering sectionals: 17-1

Result: Beat Cardinal Mooney, 69-48, to win sectional title; there was no state tournament yet

All-Tournament Team Members: Mitch Jones (MVP), Ricky Gamble, Jerry Hunter

1982

Class: AAA

Record entering sectionals: 18-0

Result: Lost to Bishop Kearney, 53-52, in Round of 16

All-Tournament Team Members: None

1985

Class: AAA

Record entering sectionals: 17-1

Result: Beat Franklin, 65-62 (2OT), in sectional final; lost to Binghamton in state semifinal

All-Tournament Team Members: Dan Barley, Steve Bridges

1986

Class: AAA

Record entering sectionals: 18-0

Result: Lost to Aquinas, 61-59, in sectional quarterfinal

All-Tournament Team Members: None

1990

Class: A

Record entering sectionals: 18-2

Result: Beat Webster, 66-52, to win sectional final; lost to Hempstead in state semifinal

All-Tournament Team Members: Terrance Mitchell (MVP), Mark Genthner, Art Long

2005

Class: AAA

Record entering sectionals: 17-1

Result: Beat Rush-Henrietta, 65-61, in sectional final; lost Far West Regional to Niagara Falls

All-Tournament Team Members: Nate Brumfeld (MVP), Chris Rogers, Keion Mitchem

2008

Class: AA

Record entering sectionals: 19-1

Result: Beat Wilson, 77-64, in sectional final; lost Far West Regional to Niagara Falls

All-Tournament Team Members: Bobby Bell (MVP), Rueben Balkum, Norman Simmons, Jazzmin Huffman

2012

Class: AA2

Record entering sectionals: 17-1

Result: Beat Victor, 62-47, in sectional final; lost state qualifier to Aquinas

All-Tournament Team Members: Torrence Dyck (MVP), Chaquan Wilburn, Darryl Brown, Dimitri Campbell

2014

Class: A1

Record entering sectionals: 13-4

Result: Beat Edison, 49-46, in sectional final; lost in state final to Scotia-Glenville

All-Tournament Team Members: Dontay Caruthers (MVP), Dallas Stevens, Tommie Banks

2019

Class: A2

Record entering sectionals: 19-1

Result: Lost to Pittsford Sutherland, 53-49, in sectional final

All-Tournament Team Members: Zechariah Harris-Scott, Dyllon Scott, Chaz Washington

Class B1: Geneva Panthers (16-4)

Seasons as No. 1 seed (since 1974): 3

Sectional titles as No. 1 seed (since 1974): 1

2005

Class: A

Record entering sectionals: 18-2

Result: Lost to Batavia, 50-42, in sectional final

All-Tournament Team Members: Andrew Womack, Jeff Bostic, Matt Higgins, Greg Merritt

2006

Class: A1

Record entering sectionals: 18-2

Result: Lost to Wilson, 57-51, in sectional semifinal

All-Tournament Team Member: Maurice Brown

2014

Class: A2

Record entering sectionals: 16-2

Result: Beat Batavia, 63-30, in sectional final; lost to East in state qualifier

All-Tournament Team Members: Steven Dolgos (MVP), Akia Jackson, Terrell Johnson Jr., Ray Sims Jr.

Class B2: Avon Braves (14-6)

Seasons as No. 1 seed (since 1974): 2

Sectional titles as No. 1 seed (since 1974): 1

2008

Class: CC

Record entering sectionals: 20-0

Result: Lost to Gananda, 45-38, in sectional semifinal

All-Tournament Team Member: Matt McBride

2009

Class: C1

Record entering sectionals: 19-1

Result: Beat Bloomfield, 51-37, in sectional final; won state championship

All-Tournament Team Members: Dan Banach (MVP), Matt Phillips, John Housel

Class C1: Red Jacket Indians (19-1)

Seasons as No. 1 seed (since 1974): 5

Sectional titles as No. 1 seed (since 1974): 2

1994

Class: DDD

Record entering sectionals: 20-0

Result: Lost to Pavilion, 47-45, in sectional semifinal

All-Tournament Team Members: Not listed

1995

Class: DDD

Record entering sectionals: 18-2

Result: Lost to Fillmore, 63-50, in sectional final

All-Tournament Team Members: Not listed

2005

Class: C

Record entering sectionals: 19-1

Result: Beat Bloomfield, 57-42, in sectional final; knocked out in state qualifier

All-Tournament Team Members: Andy Platt (MVP), Rob Platt, Rob Hudson

2007

Class: C

Record entering sectionals: 14-6

Result: Beat Bolivar-Richburg, 67-47, in sectional final

All-Tournament Team Members: Ben Garmin (MVP), Ben VanTroost, Sean Sutton

2009

Class: C2

Record entering sectionals: 15-5

Result: Lost to Dundee, 72-59, in sectional semifinal

All-Tournament Team Members: Drew Bardun

Class C2: Lyons Lions (18-2)

Seasons as No. 1 seed (since 1974): 17

Sectional titles as No. 1 seed (since 1974): 12

1975

Class: A

Record entering sectionals: 16-2

Result: Beat Marcus Whitman, 87-74, in sectional final; no state tournament

All-Tournament Team Members: Dave Schlede (MVP), Bobby Scott, Ron Brown

1981

Class: B

Record entering sectionals: 18-0

Result: Beat Caledonia-Mumford, 36-31 (OT), in sectional final; lost to Emerson in Far West Regional

All-Tournament Team Members: Al DiSanto (MVP), Mike Kemp, Kim Morris

1982

Class: B

Record entering sectionals: 18-0

Result: Beat Warsaw, 62-49, in sectional final; lost in state final to Wyandanch

All-Tournament Team Members: Paul Amrose (MVP), James Johnson, Tim DiSanto, Mike Kemp

1989

Class: CC

Record entering sectionals: 19-1

Result: Beat East Rochester, 82-66, in sectional final; won state championship

All-Tournament Team Members: Not listed

1990

Class: CC

Record entering sectionals: 14-6

Result: Beat Mynderse, 69-68, in sectional final; lost to Traditional in Far West Regional

All-Tournament Team Members: Not listed

1991

Class: C

Record entering sectionals: 18-2

Result: Lost to Clyde-Savannah, 46-45, in sectional semifinal

All-Tournament Team Members: None

1992

Class: C

Record entering sectionals: 13-5

Result: Beat Marion, 78-71, in sectional final; lost to Mynderse in state qualifier

All-Tournament Team Members: Jamie Downing (MVP), Todd Bloomer, Darren Preston

1995

Class: C

Record entering sectionals: 20-0

Result: Beat Byron-Bergen, 80-57, in sectional final; lost to Traditional in Far West Regional

All-Tournament Team Member: Joe Kemp (MVP)

1996

Class: C

Record entering sectionals: 18-0

Result: Beat Honeoye, 92-36, in sectional final; lost to Traditional in Far West Regional

All-Tournament Team Members: Joe Kemp (MVP), Julian Jacobs, Collier Drayton, Frank Lisco

1997

Class: CC

Record entering sectionals: 17-2

Result: Beat Oakfield-Alabama, 61-47, in sectional final; lost to Christian Brothers Academy (Syracuse) in state final

All-Tournament Team Members: Collier Drayton (MVP), Ryan McFail, Drew Miller

2001

Class: CC

Record entering sectionals: 18-2

Result: Beat Greece Odyssey, 76-63, in sectional final; lost in state qualifier

All-Tournament Team Members: Ervin Bell (MVP), Horace Betts, Sheldon Davis

2002

Class: CC

Record entering sectionals: 19-1

Result: Lost to Perry, 58-55, in sectional semifinal

All-Tournament Team Members: None

2003

Class: C

Record entering sectionals: 17-3

Result: Beat South Seneca, 35-31, in sectional final; lost to City Honors in Far West Regional

All-Tournament Team Members: Randolph Scott (MVP), Ira Smith, Tommy Horton

2004

Class: CC

Record entering sectionals: 17-1

Result: Lost to Campbell-Savona, 65-56, in sectional final

All-Tournament Team Members: Randolph Scott (MVP), Clarence Jackson, Ron Smith

2007

Class: CC

Record entering sectionals: 15-3

Result: Lost to Canisteo-Greenwood, 53-49 (OT), in sectional quarterfinal

All-Tournament Team Members: None

2012

Class: C2

Record entering sectionals: 17-1

Result: Lost to Cuba-Rushford, 54-51, in sectional final

All-Tournament Team Members: Derick Fera, Tre Johnson, Mareese Wells

2019

Class: C2

Record entering sectionals: 18-2

Result: Beat Red Jacket, 80-66, in sectional final; lost in state qualifier

All-Tournament Team Members: Justice Smith (MVP), Justin Smith, Benji Kemp

Class C3: Caledonia-Mumford Red Raiders (17-3)

Seasons as No. 1 seed (since 1974): 4

Sectional titles as No. 1 seed (since 1974): 2

1999

Class: CC

Record entering sectionals: 20-0

Result: Lost to Geneseo, 62-42, in sectional final

All-Tournament Team Members: Brent Seaver, Tim Vink, Justin Hancy

2013

Class: C2

Record entering sectionals: 16-2

Result: Lost to York, 58-54 (OT), in sectional semifinal

All-Tournament Team Members: Steve Gaffney

2015

Class: C2

Record entering sectionals: 18-1

Result: Beat Geneseo, 57-39, in sectional final; lost in state qualifer

All-Tournament Team Members: Mitch Cicero (MVP), Josh Neff, Will VanAuken

2019

Class: C3

Record entering sectionals: 19-1

Result: Beat York, 57-46, in sectional final

All-Tournament Team Members: Vin Molisani (MVP), Kyle Wade, Eric Wilson, Joe Laursen

Class D1: Avoca Tigers (19-1)

Seasons as No. 1 seed (since 1974): 4

Sectional titles as No. 1 seed (since 1974): 3

1988

Class: C

Record entering sectionals: 17-1

Result: Beat Mount Morris, 62-55, in sectional final; lost in state semifinal to Sugar Loaf

All-Tournament Team Member: Jessie Smith (MVP)

1989

Class: DD

Record entering sectionals: 20-0

Result: Beat Batavia Notre Dame, 70-66, in sectional final; won state championship

All-Tournament Team Members: Chris Sullivan (MVP), Kenny Button

1990

Class: DD

Record entering sectionals: 18-2

Result: Beat Scio, 61-54, in sectional final; lost to Alexander Hamilton in state final

All-Tournament Team Member: Chris Sullivan (MVP)

2019

Class: D1

Record entering sectionals: 18-2

Result: Lost to Mount Morris, 79-64, in sectional final

All-Tournament Team Members: LaDre Stanford, Tristian Stark

Class D2: Elba Lancers (17-3)

Seasons as No. 1 seed (since 1974): 1

Sectional titles as No. 1 seed (since 1974): 0

2016

Class: D2

Record entering sectionals: 18-2

Result: Lost to Lima Christian, 43-40, in sectional semifinal

All-Tournament Team Member: John Hocmuth

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.