Class D opens with two games on Friday and another pair on Saturday. Here’s the breakdown:
No. 1 seed NOTRE DAME BATAVIA FIGHTING IRISH
Record: 7-0
Coach: Joseph Zambito
Streak: Won seven straight
Points per game: 43.9
Points allowed per game: 8.1
Players to watch: Cody Henry So. RB, LB 52 tackles, 2 interceptions, 1 sack; Gabe Macdonald Jr. QB, RB, LB 734 rushing yards, 666 passing yards, 18 touchdowns, 48 tackles, 4 interceptions; Jedidiah Reese Sr. RB, LB 1,321 rushing yards, 18 touchdowns, 25 tackles, 2 interceptions; Mark Sanders, Jr. Jr. RB, WR, DB 361 receiving yards, 116 rushing yards, five touchdowns, 34 tackles, 4 interceptions
NYSSWA Rank: No. 5
Opponent: York/Pavilion
No. 2 seed ALEXANDER TROJANS
Record: 6-1
Coach: Timothy Sawyer
Streak: Won six of seven
Points per game: 24.1
Points allowed per game: 11.6
Players to watch: Dylan Busch Sr. QB, LB 882 passing yards, 8 touchdowns; Devin Dean Jr. LB 34 tackles; Kameron Lyons Sr. WR, DB 273 receiving yards, 2 touchdowns; Tyrone Woods Sr. RB, LB 702 rushing yards, 9 touchdowns, 34 tackles
NYSSWA Rank: No. 3
Opponent: Clyde-Savannah
No. 3 seed RED JACKET INDIANS
Record: 5-2
Coach: Joshua Henninger
Streak: Won two straight
Points per game: 32.3
Points allowed per game: 12.3
Players to watch: Jacob Anderson Sr. RB, LB 57 tackles, 1 sack; Logan Keifer Jr. RB, LB 635 rushing yards, 5 touchdowns; Matthew Record Sr. QB, DB, 885 passing yards, 15 touchdowns; Chase Rizzo Sr. WR, DB 431 receiving yards, 8 touchdowns
NYSSWA Rank: No. 7
Opponent: Geneseo/Mount Morris
No. 4 seed CANISTEO-GREENWOOD REDSKINS
Record: 4-3
Coach: Paul Keeley
Streak: Lost three straight
Points per game: 22.9
Points allowed per game: 24
Players to watch: Jacob Houghtaling Sr. RB, LB 358 rushing yards, 296 receiving yards, 9 touchdowns, 50 tackles, 4 interceptions, 1 fumble recovery; Andrew Morling Jr. WR, DB 440 receiving yards, 2 touchdowns, 35 tackles; Roque Santiago Jr. QB, DB 938 passing yards, 8 touchdowns, 13 tackles; Chase Weeks Jr. RB, LB 408 rushing yards, 5 touchdowns, 18 tackles
Opponent: Bolivar-Richburg
No. 5 seed BOLIVAR-RICHBURG WOLVERINES
Record: 4-3
Coach: Steve Smith
Streak: Won two straight
Points per game: 20.9
Points allowed per game: 16.3
Players to watch: Hudson Evingham Jr. RB, DB; Alex MacDonell Jr. RB, DB
Opponent: Canisteo-Greenwood
No. 6 seed GENESEO/MOUNT MORRIS
Record: 3-4
Coach: Kory Wright
Streak: Lost two straight
Points per game: 20.9
Points allowed per game: 26.6
Players to watch: Jansel Martinez Sr. WR, DB 217 receiving yards, 5 touchdowns, 12 tackles; Evan Salvaggio Sr. RB, LB 1,246 rushing yards, 10 touchdowns, 102 tackles, 2 interceptions; Adam Wright Jr. QB, S 344 passing yards, 234 rushing yards, 9 interceptions 53 tackles, 2 interceptions
Opponent: Red Jacket
No. 7 seed CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES
Record: 2-5
Coach: Stephen Record
Streak: Won two of three
Points per game: 20.9
Points allowed per game: 25
Players to watch: Camden Chance Jr. RB, DB 612 rushing yards, 9 touchdowns; Noah Rattray Sr. RB, DB 429 rushing yards
Opponent: Alexander
No. 8 seed YORK/PAVILION
Record: 2-5
Coach: Kurt Schneider
Streak: Lost three of four
Points per game: 16.4
Points allowed per game: 25.6
Players to watch: Josh Davis Sr. WR, DB 312 receiving yards, 5 touchdowns, 19 tackles, 2 interceptions; Ethan Doran Sr. RB, LB 236 rushing yards, 46 tackles, 1 interception; James Kennedy Jr. QB, DL 888 passing yards, 8 touchdowns, 27 tackles; Riley Stella Sr. TE, DE 224 receiving yards, 2 touchdowns, 36 tackles, 3 sacks
Opponent: Notre Dame Batavia
Leave a Reply