Section V Playoff Preview: Class C2

No. 1 LYNDONVILLE TIGERS (Genesee County)

Record: 14-1
Coach: Shane Price
NYSSWA Rank: Class C No. 19
Last season finish: Lost to York in Class D1 round one
Next opponent: Keshequa; beat Clyde-Savannah in round one

No. 2 SOUTH SENECA/ROMULUS (Finger Lakes West)

Record: 13-5
Streak: Won six of their last seven
Last season finish: Lost to Warsaw in Class C2 quarterfinals
Next opponent: Bolivar-Richburg; beat Dundee in round one

No. 3 GENESEO BLUE DEVILS (Livingston County Division III)

Record: 13-6
Coach: Nick Drollette
Streak: Won four of the last five
Last season finish: Class C1 tournament champions
Next opponent: Winnter of Oakfield-Alabama/York; beat Naples in round one

No. 4 HARLEY-ALLENDALE-COLUMBIA (Finger Lakes West)

Record: 11-7
Streak: Won six of their last eight
Last season finish:
Opponent: Pavilion

No. 5 ALEXANDER TROJANS (Genesee County)

Record: 11-6
Last season finish: Lost to Cal-Mum in round one
Opponent: Cal-Mum (4-0 loss)

No. 6 OAKFIELD-ALABAMA HORNETS (Genesee County)

Record: 12-6
Last season finish: Lost to Campbell-Savona in quarterfinals
Next opponent: York

No. 7 BOLIVAR-RICHBURG WOLVERINES

Record: 13-6
NYSSWA Rank: Class C No. 15
Last season finish: Class D1 tournament champions
Next opponent: South Seneca/Romulus; beat Campbell-Savona in round one

No. 8 KESHEQUA INDIANS (Livingston County Division III)

Record: 10-7
Streak: Won four of their last six
Last season finish: Lost to Campbell-Savona in round one
Next opponent: Lyndonville; beat Lyons in round one

No. 9 LYONS LIONS (Wayne County)

Record: 7-9
Coach: Dean Schott II
Streak: Won two of their last three
Last season finish: Lost to Perry/Mount Morris in round one
Opponent: Keshequa (10-2 loss)

No. 10 CAMPBELL-SAVONA PANTHERS

Record: 9-9
Last season finish: Lost to Red Jacket in semifinals
Opponent: Bolivar-Richburg (5-4 loss)

No. 11 YORK KNIGHTS (Livingston County Division III)

Record: 7-10
Streak: Won two of their last five
Last season finish: Lost to Honeoye in Class D1 quarterfinals
Opponent: Oakfield-Alabama

No. 12 CALEDONIA-MUMFORD RAIDERS (Livingston County Division II)

Record: 5-13
Streak: Won one of their last six
Last season finish: Lost to Geneseo in quarterfinals
Next opponent: Winner of HAC/Pavilion; beat Alexander in round one

No. 13 PAVILION GOLDEN GOPHERS (Livingston County Division III)

Record: 4-12
Streak: Won one of their last eight
Last season finish: Lost to Fillmore in Class D1 quarterfinals
Opponent: HAC

No. 14 NAPLES BIG GREEN (Finger Lakes West)

Record: 3-15
Coach: Brian Battles
Streak: Won of their last four
Last season finish: Lost to C.G. Finney in Class D1 round one
Opponent: Geneseo (17-7 loss)

No. 15 DUNDEE SCOTSMEN (Finger Lakes West)

Record: 1-15
Streak: Won the first game of the season
Last season finish: Lost to Notre Dame in Class D1 round one
Opponent: South Seneca/Romulus (21-0 loss)

No. 16 CLYDE SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES (Wayne County)

Record: 0-18
Coach: Dan Bonafede
Streak: No wins
Last season finish: Lost to Fillmore in Class D1 round one
Opponent: Lyndonville (18-0 loss)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.