Section V Playoff Preview: Class C1

No. 1 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS (Wayne County)

Record: 15-2
Coach: Pat Walsh
NYSSWA Rank: Class C No. 6
Streak: Won their last nine
Finish last season: Lost in Class C1 quarterfinals to eventual champion Avon
Opponent: Holley

No. 2 GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS (Wayne County)

Record: 13-4
Coach: Bill McClare
Streak: Won five of the last seven
Finish last season: Lost in sectional finals to eventual Class C State Champion Avon
Opponent: Marcus Whitman

No. 3 CUBA-RUSHFORD REBELS

Record: 15-3
Coach: Steven Yatzkanic
NYSSWA Rank: Class C No. 4
Streak:
Finish last season: Lost to Warsaw in Class C2 round one
Opponent: Pembroke

No. 4 WILLIAMSON MARADUERS (Wayne County)

Record: 10-4
Coach: Brian Steurrys
Streak: Won seven of their last eight
Finish last season: Lost to Letchworth in Class C1 quarterfinals
Opponent: Bryon-Bergen

No. 5 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS (Finger Lakes West)

Record: 10-5
Coach: Christopher Jaskier
Streak: Won five of their last eight
Finish last season: Lost to Oakfield-Alabama in Class C2 round one
Opponent: Canisteo-Greenwood

No. 6 RED JACKET INDIANS (Finger Lakes West)

Record: 11-7
Coach: Nicholas Frechette
Streak: Won four of their last seven
Finish last season: Lost to Geneseo in Class C2 finals
Opponent: Sodus

No. 7 AVON BRAVESĀ (Livingston County Division II)

Record: 11-7
Coach: Rob Fries
Streak: Won their last seven
Finish last season: Won Class C State tournament
Opponent: Letchworth

No. 8 ADDISON KNIGHTS (Allegany County)

Record: 12-6
Coach: Josh Allen
Streak:
Finish last season: Lost to East Rochster in Class C1 round one
Opponent: Warsaw

No. 9 WARSAW TIGERS (Livingston County Division II)

Record: 10-7
Coach:
Streak: Won four of their last seven
Finish last season: Lost to Geneseo in Class C2 semifinals
Opponent: Addison

No. 10 LETCHWORTH INDIANS (Livingston County Division II)

Record: 10-7
Coach: Timothy Eustace
Streak: Won three of their last five
Finish last season: Lost in semifinals to Gananda
Opponent: Avon

No. 12 SODUS SPARTANS (Wayne County)

Record: 6-9
Coach: Bob Burlee
Streak: Won two of their last five
Finish last season: Lost to Pembroke in Class C1 quarterfinals
Opponent: Red Jacket

No. 12 CANISTEO-GREENWOOD REDSKINS

Record: 8-10
Finish last season: Lost to Letchworth in round one
Opponent: Bloomfield

No. 13 BYRON BERGEN BEES (Genesee County)

Record: 6-11
Coach: Matthias Ellis
Finish last season: Lost to Williamson in round one
Opponent: Williamson

No. 14 PEMBROKE DRAGONS (Genesee County)

Record: 4-15
Finish last season: Lost to Avon in semis
Opponent: Cuba-Rushford

No. 15 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS (Finger Lakes West)

Record: 4-15
Coach: Justin Devlin
Streak: Won two of their last five
Finish last season: Lost to Pembroke in Class C1 round one
Opponent: Gananda

No. 16 PERRY/MT. MORRIS (Livingston County Division III)

Record: 3-16
Streak: Won one of their last five
Finish last season: Lost to Red Jacket in Class C2 quarterfinals
Opponent: Lost to Holley in play-in round

No. 17 HOLLEY HAWKS (Genesee County)

Record: 3-15
Coach: Dan Burke
Finish last season: Lost to LeRoy in round one
Opponent: East Rochester

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.