Section V Playoff Preview: Class B2

Class B2 opens with two games on Saturday. Here’s the breakdown:

No. 1 seed WATERLOO INDIANS (Finger Lakes East)
Record: 14-4
Coach: Dan McGuane
NYSSWA Rank: No. 25
Streak: Won three straight before dropping their last game of the regular season.
Finish last season: Lost to Livonia in Class B first round.
Opponent: Winner of Bath-Haverling vs. North Rose-Wolcott/ Red Creek

No. 2 seed LEROY OATKAN KNIGHTS (Livingston County)
Record: 14-4
Coach: Antonio Koukides
Streak: Won their last three games.
Finish last season: Lost to Gananda in Class C1 quarterfinals.
Opponent: Winner of Wayland-Cohocton/Penn Yan

No. 3 seed DANSVILLE MUSTANGS (Livingston County)
Record: 10-5
Coach: Tom Hober
Streak: Won four straight before dropping their final game of the regular season.
Finish last season: Lost to Hornell in Class B first round.
Opponent: Attica

No. 4 seed WELLSVILLE LIONS (Independent)
Record: 10-7
Coach: Marc Agnello
Streak: Won their last game of the regular season to stop a four-game skid.
Finish last season: Lost to eventual Class B champion Midlakes in semifinals.
Opponent: Mynderse

No. 5 seed MYNDERSE ACADEMY BLUE DEVILS (Finger Lakes East)
Record: 10-8
Coach: Charlie Foster
Streak: Won three of five to close the regular season.
Finish last season: Lost to eventual Class B champion Midlakes in quarterfinals.
Opponent: Wellsville

No. 6 seed ATTICA BLUE DEVILS (Genesee County)
Record: 11-6
Coach: Shawn Fromwiller
Streak: Won seven in a row before losing their last game of the regular season.
Finish last season: Lost to Mynderse in Class B first round.
Opponent: Dansville

No. 7 seed WAYLAND-COHOCTON EAGLES (Livingston County)
Record: 8-11
Coach: Steve Wager
Streak: Lost their last two
Finish last season: Lost to Penn Yan in Class B first round.
Opponent: Penn Yan

No. 8 seed BATH-HAVERLING RAMS (Livingston County)
Record: 5-10
Coach: Sean Eighmey
Streak: Lost their last three games of the regular season.
Finish last season: Lost to Penn Yan in Class B quarterfinals.
Opponent: North Rose-Wolcott/ Red Creek

No. 9 seed NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT/ RED CREEK (Wayne County)
Record: 5-10
Coach: Erik Pentycofe
Streak: Won their last game of the regular season.
Finish last season: Lost to Sodus in Class C1 first round.
Opponent: Bath-Haverling

No. 10 seed PENN YAN ACADEMY MUSTANGS (Finger Lakes East)
Record: 2-15
Coach: Marty Olmstead
Streak: Lost their last five games of the regular season.
Finish last season: Lost to Newark in Class B semifinals.
Opponent: Wayland-Cohocton

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.