Section V Semifinal Preview: Boys’ Basketball Class A1

The two-time Class A1 champion Irondequoit Eagles will take on Greece Athena in one of Wednesday’s semifinal matchups.

Section V class A1 heads to Webster Schroeder High School for its final four. All of the top seeds won their quarterfinal games to advance. Here is the breakdown:

No. 1 PITTSFORD MENDON (21-0/Monroe County III) vs. No. 4 EASTRIDGE (12-8/Monroe County IV), 6:30 PM, Wednesday, Webster Schroeder High School

Scoring offense: Pittsford Mendon (80.8 PPG), Eastridge (64.7 PPG)

Scoring defense: Pittsford Mendon (53.3 PPG), Eastridge (61.3 PPG)

Current streak: Pittsford Mendon has won 21 straight, Eastridge has won three straight

Michael Harrington (15) is one of four Pittsford Mendon Vikings averaging double figure points per game.

How they got here: Daniel Cook and Michael Harrington provided all the offense in the pivotal third quarter as top-seeded Pittsford-Mendon defeated No. 8 Aquinas, 67-48, in the quarterfinals.

Eastridge opened by holding off No. 5 Churchville-Chili, 58-57, in the quarterfinals behind 16 points from Adrian Rodgers.

Players to Watch for Pittsford Mendon: Daniel Cook Sr. F 18.8 PPG, 20 double-doubles; Michael Harrington Sr. G 17.9 PPG; Jacob Shadders So. G 14.5 PPG; Connor Krapf Sr. G 10.8 PPG

Eastridge: Tony Arnold Jr. G 14.9 PPG; Jahmel Demery Sr. F 11.7 PPG, 12 double-doubles; Terrence Reid Sr. F 10.6 PPG; Jalen Rose Hannah Jr. G 8.8 PPG

Screen grab courtesy of Section V Athletics.
Greece Athena beat Irondequoit when the two teams met earlier this season.

No. 2 GREECE ATHENA (18-3/Monroe County III) vs. No. 3 IRONDEQUOIT (14-6/Monroe County II), 8:15 PM, Wednesday, Webster Schroeder High School

Scoring offense: Greece Athena (66.0 PPG), Irondequoit (65.1 PPG)

Scoring defense: Greece Athena (54.6 PPG), Irondequoit (50.6 PPG)

Current streak: Greece Athena has won three straight, Irondequoit has won four of six.

How they got here: Melvin Council, Jr. led with 20 points as Greece Athena defeated No. 10 Brighton, 70-47.

Eastridge’s Jahmel Demery has 12 double-doubles this season. (Photo: DAVE YATES)

Irondequoit opened with 64-36 victory over No. 6 Brockport led by Kennan Robertson and Josh Stenglein, who each scored 16 points.

Last time they met: Melvin Council, Jr. and Kelvin Reaves, Jr. combined for 47 points as Greece Athena held off Irondequoit, 64-61. This is fourth straight year Athena and Irondequoit have met in the postseason.

Players to Watch for Greece Athena: Melvin Council, Jr. Jr. G 19.4 PPG, six double-doubles; Kelvin Reaves, Jr. Sr. G 16.7 PPG; DeAndre Newsome Jr. G 8.9 PPG; Austin Brown So. F 6.1 PPG

Irondequoit: Patrick Thomas Sr. F 13.9 PPG; Kennan Robertson So. F 12.7 PPG; Josh Stenglein Sr. G 11.5 PPG; Freddie June, Jr. Sr. G 10.1 PPG

The winners will meet in the Finals on Saturday, March 2, at the Blue Cross Arena.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.