Section V Playoff Preview: Boys Basketball Class AA

The Hilton Cadets closed the regular season with six wins to clinch the top seed in Class AA. (Photo: BONNIE PRINCE)

By JOHN LIKANJE

The Section V Class AA boys basketball playoffs open Tuesday night with four games. Quarterfinal games follow Friday, February 22 at 6 PM with semifinal games scheduled for Tuesday, February 26 at 6 PM and 8 PM at the Blue Cross Arena. The championship game will be held on Saturday, March 2 at the Blue Cross Arena.

The No. 1 seed HILTON CADETS (Monroe County I)
Record: 17-3
Coach: Troy Prince
Streak: Won 6
Scoring offense: 68.4
Scoring defense: 55.7
Finish last season: Class AA semifinals, lost to UPrep 61-51
Opponent: vs. winner of UPrep/Bishop Kearney, 7 PM Friday @ Hilton

No. 2 seed GATES-CHILI SPARTANS (Monroe County II)
Record: 17-3
Coach: Terry Nowden
Streak: Won 3
Scoring offense: 69.1
Scoring defense: 61.8
Finish last season: Class AA quarterfinals, lost to UPrep 82-76
Opponent: vs. winner of Webster Schroeder/Penfield, 6 PM Friday @ Gates-Chili

No. 3 seed MCQUAID JESUIT KNIGHTS (RCAC Upper)
Record: 15-4
Coach: Jack Leasure
NYSSWA Rank: 24
Streak: Won 4
Scoring offense: 75.0
Scoring defense: 63.7
Finish last season: NYS Class AA semifinals, lost to Half Hollow Hills East (XI) 82-66
Opponent: vs. winner of Webster Thomas/Victor, 7 PM Friday @ McQuaid

No. 4 seed FAIRPORT RED RAIDERS (Monroe County I)
Record: 14-6
Coach: Scott Fitch
Streak: Won 2 of 3
Scoring offense: 63.9
Scoring defense: 61.8
Finish last season: Class AA semifinals, lost to McQuaid 81-73
Opponent: vs. winner of Rush-Henrietta/Edison Tech, 7 PM Friday @ Fairport

No. 5 seed RUSH-HENRIETTA ROYAL COMETS (Monroe County I)
Record: 10-10
Coach: Chris Reed
Streak: Lost 2
Scoring offense: 55.9
Scoring defense: 60.8
Finish last season: Class AA quarterfinals, lost to Hilton 61-57
Opponent: vs. Edison Tech, 7 PM Tuesday @ Rush-Henrietta

No. 6 seed WEBSTER THOMAS TITANS (Monroe County II)
Record: 10-10
Coach: Griffin Coles
Streak: Won 3 of 5
Scoring offense: 59.6
Scoring defense: 60.2
Finish last season: Class AA first round, lost to Webster Schroeder 64-58
Opponent: vs. Victor, 7 PM Tuesday @ Webster Thomas

Screen Grab courtesy of Section V Athletics.

No. 7 seed WEBSTER SCHROEDER WARRIORS (Monroe County I)
Record: 9-11
Coach: Matthew Spadoni
Streak: Lost 4
Scoring offense: 60.5
Scoring defense: 62.0
Finish last season: Class AA quarterfinals, lost to McQuaid 72-58
Opponent: vs. Penfield, 7 PM Tuesday @ Webster Schroeder

No. 8 seed UNIVERSITY PREP GRIFFINS (Private/Parochial I)
Record: 8-10
Coach: Demond Stewart
Streak: Won 2
Scoring offense: 67.3
Scoring defense: 67.2
Finish last season: Class AA finals, lost to McQuaid 70-54
Opponent: vs. Bishop Kearney, 7 PM Tuesday @ Roberts Wesleyan College

No. 9 seed BISHOP KEARNEY KINGS (Private/Parochial I)
Record: 7-12
Coach: Kevin Goode
Streak: Lost 7 of 8
Scoring offense: 67.5
Scoring defense: 71.3
Finish last season: Class AA first round, lost to Edison Tech 62-59
Opponent: vs. UPrep, 7 PM Tuesday @ Roberts Wesleyan College

No. 10 seed PENFIELD PATRIOTS (Monroe County I)
Record: 5-15
Coach: Jason Ellis
Streak: Lost 5
Scoring offense: 54.7
Scoring defense: 58.5
Finish last season: Class AA first round, lost to Hilton 53-23
Opponent: vs. Webster Schroeder, 7 PM Tuesday @ Webster Schroeder

No. 11 seed VICTOR BLUE DEVILS (Monroe County I)
Record: 5-15
Coach: Tyler Roberts
Streak: Lost 5 of 6
Scoring offense: 56.6
Scoring defense: 64.4
Finish last season: Class AA first round, lost to McQuaid 84-58
Opponent: vs. Webster Thomas, 7 PM Tuesday @ Webster Thomas

No. 12 seed EDISON TECH INVENTORS (RCAC Upper)
Record: 1-19
Coach: Jacob Scott
Streak: Lost 18
Scoring offense: 58.0
Scoring defense: 73.4
Finish last season: Class AA quarterfinals, lost to Fairport 72-58
Opponent: vs. Rush-Henrietta, 7 PM Tuesday @ Rush-Henrietta

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.