Section V Preview: Class C2

Cal-Mum’s Jon Boilard averages 13.6 points, 3.9 assists and 3.5 rebounds per game. (Photo Provided)

Class C2 continues with first-round games on Tuesday, February 2oth. A champion will be crowned on Friday, March 2nd at the Blue Cross Arena. Here is the team-by-team breakdown:

No. 1 seed PERRY (18-2/LIVINGSTON COUNTY DIVISION 3)
Players to Watch: Tyler Cowie, Austin Croll (17 ppg,  5 rpg, 4 apg)
Trend: W12
Opponent: No. 17 Keshequa (1-19)

No. 2 seed CALEDONIA-MUMFORD (18-2/LIVINGSTON COUNTY DIVISION 2)
Players to Watch: Vin Molisani (14.2 ppg, 4.5 rpg, 3 apg, 1.8 steals), Jon Boilard (13.6 ppg, 3.9 apg, 3.5 rpg), Ian Lenhardt (10.1 ppg, 11.0 rpg, 1.6 bpg), Joe Laursen (7.3 ppg, 7.2 rpg), Matt O’Donoghue (7.6 ppg, 5.3 rpg, 14 charges taken on the season), Eric Wilson (8.1 ppg)
Trend: L1, won previous 15
Opponent: No. 15 Campbell-Savona (4-16)

No. 3 seed LYONS (17-3/WAYNE COUNTY)
Players to Watch: Justice Smith (22 ppg, 8 rpg, 6 apg), David Weaver (13 ppg, hit 10 threes in one game this season), Benji Kemp, Jordan Harris, Kerel Kelly, Seth VanBuskirk, Justin Smith
Trend: Won 11 of last 12 games
Opponent: No. 14 Rochester Prep (6-14)

No. 4 seed C.G. FINNEY (15-5/INDEPENDENT)
Players to Watch: Max Harris, Keegan Ocurr, Xavier Smith
Trend: L2
Opponent: No. 13 Red Jacket (7-13)

No. 5 seed OAKFIELD-ALABAMA (14-6/GENESEE COUNTY DIVISION 1)
Players to Watch: Ryan Douglas
Opponent: No. 12 Geneseo (8-12)

No. 6 seed ALEXANDER (14-6/GENESEE COUNTY DIVISION 1)
Players to Watch: Ryan Davis (13.3 ppg, 12.2 rpg), Erik Sharkau (10.6 ppg,  11.1 rpg), Chris McClinic (12.3 ppg,  4.5 apg)
Opponent: No. 11 Warsaw (9-11)

No. 7 seed CUBA-RUSHFORD (11-8/ALLEGANY COUNTY)
Players to Watch: Trevor Smith (19.6 ppg)
Opponent: No. 10 South Seneca (10-10)

No. 8 seed ROCHESTER ACADEMY (10-10/INDEPENDENT)
Players to Watch: Jevonny Brown (scored a school record 400 points this season in 18 games, 22.2 ppg, 4 apg, 7 rpg), Trevon Stringer (14.5 ppg),  AJ Tomlin (10 ppg, 6 rpg), Spencer Burns (8 ppg)
Trend: Won 10 of last 16 games
Opponent: No. 9 Bloomfield (10-10)

No. 9 seed BLOOMFIELD (10-10/FINGER LAKES WEST)
Players to Watch: Patrick Geitner (24.5 ppg, 4.7 rpg, 2 apg, 1.9 steals), Tanner Kimball (14 ppg, 4.2 rpg, 2.6 apg, 2.1 steals), Alex Roach (12.5 ppg, 7.2 rpg, 1.9 apg, 1.3 steals)
Trend: Won 4 of last 6 games
Opponent: No. 8 Rochester Academy (10-10)

No. 10 seed SOUTH SENECA (10-10/FINGER LAKES WEST)
Opponent: No. 7 Cuba-Rushford (11-8)

No. 11 seed WARSAW (9-11/LIVINGSTON COUNTY DIVISION 2)
Players to Watch: Ben MacConnell (22 ppg, 14 rpg, 3 blocks), Ethan Grawe (14 ppg, 5 rpg, 32 three pointers)
Trend: W1
Opponent: No. 6 Alexander (14-6)

No. 12 seed GENESEO (8-12/LIVINGSTON COUNTY DIVISION 3)
Players to Watch: Daniel Kaye (10 ppg, 6 rpg, 5 apg), Jake Hamilton (11 ppg)
Trend: Won 3 of last 5 games
Opponent: No. 5 Oakfield-Alabama (14-6)

No. 13 seed RED JACKET (7-13/FINGER LAKES WEST)
Players to Watch: Travis Liberty (13 ppg, 4 apg), Matt Record (11 ppg, 4 rpg, 1.5 steals), Spencer Jacobs (7 ppg, 4 rpg, 1.5 steals)
Trend: L1
Opponent: No. 4 C.G. Finney (15-5)

No. 14 seed ROCHESTER PREP (6-14/INDEPENDENT)
Trend: Won 3 of last 4 games
Players to Watch: Bruce Lewis Jr. C,  Marquis Thomas Jr. G and Terrance Washington Sr. C.
Opponent: No. 3 Lyons (17-3)

BRACKET COURTESY OF SECTION V BASKETBALL

No. 15 seed CAMPBELL-SAVONA (4-16/STEUBEN COUNTY)
Opponent: No. 2 Caledonia-Mumford (18-2)

No. 16 seed MARION (2-18/WAYNE COUNTY)
Opponent: Lost to No. 17 Keshequa (1-19) and eliminated from tournament

No. 17 seed KESHEQUA (1-19/LIVINGSTON COUNTY DIVISION 3)
Opponent: No. 1 Perry (18-2)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.